Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →
The London Borough of Croydon is preparing for the future re-procurement of its Highways Term Maintenance Contract, with a new contract anticipated to commence in April 2027. In advance of tendering, the Council is undertaking a structured market engagement exercise to inform its procurement strategy and contract design. Croydon continues to operate within a financially constrained environment following previous Section 114 notices and remains subject to oversight by the Government’s Improvement and Assurance Panel. Highways maintenance is, however, a statutory service and will continue to be funded through approved revenue and capital programmes. The future contract is expected to be procured as a zero-value contract in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2023, with works instructed through approved programmes. The Council has not yet determined the final delivery model, commercial structure, performance regime or procurement route. A range of potential approaches is under consideration, including contract packaging, NEC4 contract options, revenue maintenance pricing models, performance management arrangements, digital delivery requirements and sustainability and social value outcomes.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Construction work for highways, roads, Construction work for highways, Construction work for elevated highways, Surface work for highways, Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment, Highways consultancy services, Highways engineering services, Snow-clearing services, Ice-clearing services, Flood-prevention works, Flood-defences maintenance works, Highway maintenance work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads (45233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,559 | 4 median · 25.5 average (5,021 of 15,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,509 of 15,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 399 | 12 median · 16.3 average (4 of 399 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (4 of 399 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0606b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003515-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 14:01:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | planning | 003515-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003515-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T14:01:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for elevated highways"
},
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways engineering services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
},
{
"id": "45246410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement for Highways",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Croydon is preparing for the future re-procurement of its Highways Term Maintenance Contract, with a new contract anticipated to commence in April 2027. In advance of tendering, the Council is undertaking a structured market engagement exercise to inform its procurement strategy and contract design. \nCroydon continues to operate within a financially constrained environment following previous Section 114 notices and remains subject to oversight by the Government’s Improvement and Assurance Panel. Highways maintenance is, however, a statutory service and will continue to be funded through approved revenue and capital programmes. The future contract is expected to be procured as a zero-value contract in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2023, with works instructed through approved programmes. \nThe Council has not yet determined the final delivery model, commercial structure, performance regime or procurement route. A range of potential approaches is under consideration, including contract packaging, NEC4 contract options, revenue maintenance pricing models, performance management arrangements, digital delivery requirements and sustainability and social value outcomes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Devan",
"email": "Matthew.Devan@croydon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003515-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003515-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T14:01:42Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003515-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T14:01:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for elevated highways"
},
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways engineering services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
},
{
"id": "45246410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement for Highways",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Croydon is preparing for the future re-procurement of its Highways Term Maintenance Contract, with a new contract anticipated to commence in April 2027. In advance of tendering, the Council is undertaking a structured market engagement exercise to inform its procurement strategy and contract design. \nCroydon continues to operate within a financially constrained environment following previous Section 114 notices and remains subject to oversight by the Government’s Improvement and Assurance Panel. Highways maintenance is, however, a statutory service and will continue to be funded through approved revenue and capital programmes. The future contract is expected to be procured as a zero-value contract in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2023, with works instructed through approved programmes. \nThe Council has not yet determined the final delivery model, commercial structure, performance regime or procurement route. A range of potential approaches is under consideration, including contract packaging, NEC4 contract options, revenue maintenance pricing models, performance management arrangements, digital delivery requirements and sustainability and social value outcomes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Devan",
"email": "Matthew.Devan@croydon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003515-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003515-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T14:01:42Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}