Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
United Utilities are looking to procure competent rural works contractors. Ensuring compliance with health, safety, environmental and quality standards, aligning with United Utilities' strategic goals. The framework will consist of 6 Lots which include: Lot 1 – Woodland • Tree Work - Arboricultural Services: o Lopping of trees o Crown reduction of trees o Dismantling of trees o Pruning of trees o Felling of trees o Hedge cutting o Vegetation management o Tree safety assessments o Traffic management for tree work o Environmental Inspection of trees o Chipping of arisings o Removal of timber o Stump Grinding o Chemical application o Site security o Hedge Laying o Portable saw mill - optional / potential • Silviculture - Woodland management o Clear felling o Thinning o Selective felling o Felling of trees o Timber Extraction o Timber haulage o Timber sales o Vegetation management o Regen cutting o Brash management o Mensuration o Planting trees o Tree Protection o Chemical application on trees o Traffic management o Site security o Seed spreading o Habitat creation o Coppicing Lot 2 – Boundaries • Rural & Agricultural Fencing o Stock fencing o Deer fencing o Post and rail o Line wire fencing o Wooden gate installation o Metal gate installation o Difficult site fencing o Remote site material distribution o Stile installation o Water gates o Maintenance / repairs o Heli Lift • Drystone Walling o Wall gaps o Wall dismantle o Wall rebuild o New wall o Retaining wall o Associated Fencing Lot 3 – Tracks & Paths • Rural Ground Works Tracks & Paths o Forest road construction o Forest road maintenance o Associated Drainage o Associated Culverts o Stone Footpath Construction o Stone Footpath maintenance o Timber bridges o Boardwalks o Handrails o Associated walling o Car park surface management o Reactive work - Landslips, storm damage etc o Timber / stone steps o Gabions o Retaining walls o Ditches o Stone pitching o Tarmac Track o Concrete Track o Ground Re instatement o Re Seeding Lot 4 - Restoration • Peat Restoration o peat depth survey and mapping o restoration plan development o Groundworks (all) o Heli lift (stone, timber, geojute) o Heli lift (excavators) o Site security o Stone dam materials o Timber dam materials o Peat dams o Supply and plant sphagnum o Vegetation cutting o Reprofiling o Peat condition survey o Bunding o Wildfire Management response • Habitat Restoration o Vegetation management o Wetland design o Wetland build o Reedbed design o Reedbed build o Meadow restoration / creation o UKHab Survey o Phase 1 and Phase 2 Survey o Restoration plan development o Plant nursery costs o Heathland restoration o Site security o Pond Creation o Pond restoration Lot 5 – Farms • Farm interventions o Diesel and Fuel tanks - Installation, Maintenance and removal o Cross drain installation (sleeping policemen) o RW Guttering o Rain water harvest o Biobeds design o Biobeds build o Agri-environmental advice, application help, water audit, pollution control, o Package Treatment Plant / Waste Tanks o Underground Pipework / Maintenance Lot 6 – Surveys • Environmental Surveys o NVC vegetation Survey o Breeding Wader survey / breeding bird survey o Schedule 1 / raptor survey o General bird survey o Peat survey o Archeology Survey - ground truthing o Bryophyte surveys o Wax caps - fungi o Tree Safety survey o Deer impact surveys o Deer census o Drone surveys - thermal imagery o Veteran tree and ancient woodland survey o Bat surveys o Squirrel survey o Species specific surveys o HIA statements o EIA o Ordinary Water course consent - flow monitoring
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Construction work, Surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 716 | 3 median · 20.7 average (129 of 716 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (144 of 716 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100245&TID=105500&B= If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the United Utilities AMP8 mail box - amp8procurements@uuplc.co.uk: • Company Name • Contact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company My Checklist The checklist is here to help you finalize the notice. Click the | engagement | 12 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e7c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076627-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 16:30:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | planning | 076627-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076627-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T16:30:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-05-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO005025-Works-Framework-Rural Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Utilities are looking to procure competent rural works contractors. Ensuring compliance with health, safety, environmental and quality standards, aligning with United Utilities' strategic goals. The framework will consist of 6 Lots which include: Lot 1 – Woodland • Tree Work - Arboricultural Services: o Lopping of trees o Crown reduction of trees o Dismantling of trees o Pruning of trees o Felling of trees o Hedge cutting o Vegetation management o Tree safety assessments o Traffic management for tree work o Environmental Inspection of trees o Chipping of arisings o Removal of timber o Stump Grinding o Chemical application o Site security o Hedge Laying o Portable saw mill - optional / potential • Silviculture - Woodland management o Clear felling o Thinning o Selective felling o Felling of trees o Timber Extraction o Timber haulage o Timber sales o Vegetation management o Regen cutting o Brash management o Mensuration o Planting trees o Tree Protection o Chemical application on trees o Traffic management o Site security o Seed spreading o Habitat creation o Coppicing Lot 2 – Boundaries • Rural & Agricultural Fencing o Stock fencing o Deer fencing o Post and rail o Line wire fencing o Wooden gate installation o Metal gate installation o Difficult site fencing o Remote site material distribution o Stile installation o Water gates o Maintenance / repairs o Heli Lift • Drystone Walling o Wall gaps o Wall dismantle o Wall rebuild o New wall o Retaining wall o Associated Fencing Lot 3 – Tracks & Paths • Rural Ground Works Tracks & Paths o Forest road construction o Forest road maintenance o Associated Drainage o Associated Culverts o Stone Footpath Construction o Stone Footpath maintenance o Timber bridges o Boardwalks o Handrails o Associated walling o Car park surface management o Reactive work - Landslips, storm damage etc o Timber / stone steps o Gabions o Retaining walls o Ditches o Stone pitching o Tarmac Track o Concrete Track o Ground Re instatement o Re Seeding Lot 4 - Restoration • Peat Restoration o peat depth survey and mapping o restoration plan development o Groundworks (all) o Heli lift (stone, timber, geojute) o Heli lift (excavators) o Site security o Stone dam materials o Timber dam materials o Peat dams o Supply and plant sphagnum o Vegetation cutting o Reprofiling o Peat condition survey o Bunding o Wildfire Management response • Habitat Restoration o Vegetation management o Wetland design o Wetland build o Reedbed design o Reedbed build o Meadow restoration / creation o UKHab Survey o Phase 1 and Phase 2 Survey o Restoration plan development o Plant nursery costs o Heathland restoration o Site security o Pond Creation o Pond restoration Lot 5 – Farms • Farm interventions o Diesel and Fuel tanks - Installation, Maintenance and removal o Cross drain installation (sleeping policemen) o RW Guttering o Rain water harvest o Biobeds design o Biobeds build o Agri-environmental advice, application help, water audit, pollution control, o Package Treatment Plant / Waste Tanks o Underground Pipework / Maintenance Lot 6 – Surveys • Environmental Surveys o NVC vegetation Survey o Breeding Wader survey / breeding bird survey o Schedule 1 / raptor survey o General bird survey o Peat survey o Archeology Survey - ground truthing o Bryophyte surveys o Wax caps - fungi o Tree Safety survey o Deer impact surveys o Deer census o Drone surveys - thermal imagery o Veteran tree and ancient woodland survey o Bat surveys o Squirrel survey o Species specific surveys o HIA statements o EIA o Ordinary Water course consent - flow monitoring",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Pike",
"email": "jennifer.pike@uuplc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076627-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076627-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T16:30:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100245&TID=105500&B= If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the United Utilities AMP8 mail box - amp8procurements@uuplc.co.uk: • Company Name • Contact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company My Checklist The checklist is here to help you finalize the notice. Click the"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076627-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T16:30:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-05-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO005025-Works-Framework-Rural Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Utilities are looking to procure competent rural works contractors. Ensuring compliance with health, safety, environmental and quality standards, aligning with United Utilities' strategic goals. The framework will consist of 6 Lots which include: Lot 1 – Woodland • Tree Work - Arboricultural Services: o Lopping of trees o Crown reduction of trees o Dismantling of trees o Pruning of trees o Felling of trees o Hedge cutting o Vegetation management o Tree safety assessments o Traffic management for tree work o Environmental Inspection of trees o Chipping of arisings o Removal of timber o Stump Grinding o Chemical application o Site security o Hedge Laying o Portable saw mill - optional / potential • Silviculture - Woodland management o Clear felling o Thinning o Selective felling o Felling of trees o Timber Extraction o Timber haulage o Timber sales o Vegetation management o Regen cutting o Brash management o Mensuration o Planting trees o Tree Protection o Chemical application on trees o Traffic management o Site security o Seed spreading o Habitat creation o Coppicing Lot 2 – Boundaries • Rural & Agricultural Fencing o Stock fencing o Deer fencing o Post and rail o Line wire fencing o Wooden gate installation o Metal gate installation o Difficult site fencing o Remote site material distribution o Stile installation o Water gates o Maintenance / repairs o Heli Lift • Drystone Walling o Wall gaps o Wall dismantle o Wall rebuild o New wall o Retaining wall o Associated Fencing Lot 3 – Tracks & Paths • Rural Ground Works Tracks & Paths o Forest road construction o Forest road maintenance o Associated Drainage o Associated Culverts o Stone Footpath Construction o Stone Footpath maintenance o Timber bridges o Boardwalks o Handrails o Associated walling o Car park surface management o Reactive work - Landslips, storm damage etc o Timber / stone steps o Gabions o Retaining walls o Ditches o Stone pitching o Tarmac Track o Concrete Track o Ground Re instatement o Re Seeding Lot 4 - Restoration • Peat Restoration o peat depth survey and mapping o restoration plan development o Groundworks (all) o Heli lift (stone, timber, geojute) o Heli lift (excavators) o Site security o Stone dam materials o Timber dam materials o Peat dams o Supply and plant sphagnum o Vegetation cutting o Reprofiling o Peat condition survey o Bunding o Wildfire Management response • Habitat Restoration o Vegetation management o Wetland design o Wetland build o Reedbed design o Reedbed build o Meadow restoration / creation o UKHab Survey o Phase 1 and Phase 2 Survey o Restoration plan development o Plant nursery costs o Heathland restoration o Site security o Pond Creation o Pond restoration Lot 5 – Farms • Farm interventions o Diesel and Fuel tanks - Installation, Maintenance and removal o Cross drain installation (sleeping policemen) o RW Guttering o Rain water harvest o Biobeds design o Biobeds build o Agri-environmental advice, application help, water audit, pollution control, o Package Treatment Plant / Waste Tanks o Underground Pipework / Maintenance Lot 6 – Surveys • Environmental Surveys o NVC vegetation Survey o Breeding Wader survey / breeding bird survey o Schedule 1 / raptor survey o General bird survey o Peat survey o Archeology Survey - ground truthing o Bryophyte surveys o Wax caps - fungi o Tree Safety survey o Deer impact surveys o Deer census o Drone surveys - thermal imagery o Veteran tree and ancient woodland survey o Bat surveys o Squirrel survey o Species specific surveys o HIA statements o EIA o Ordinary Water course consent - flow monitoring",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Pike",
"email": "jennifer.pike@uuplc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076627-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076627-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T16:30:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100245&TID=105500&B= If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the United Utilities AMP8 mail box - amp8procurements@uuplc.co.uk: • Company Name • Contact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company My Checklist The checklist is here to help you finalize the notice. Click the"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}