Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority →
Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service (NFRS) would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to widen our understanding and knowledge of the market. The NFRS project management Section will be initiating a project to introduce a new centralised solution. As you may be aware, we are required to adhere to strict procurement procedures. This Pre-Market Engagement (PME) activity seeks information relating to NFRS project management software.
UKF14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 24 | 1 median · 2.5 average (11 of 24 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 119 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service (NFRS) would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to widen our understanding and knowledge of the market. The NFRS project management Section will be initiating a project to introduce a new centralised solution. As you may be aware, we are required to adhere to strict procurement procedures. This Pre-Market Engagement (PME) activity seeks information relating to NFRS project management software. Note that as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, NFRS may request a demonstration from a selected number of suppliers. Suppliers will be contacted directly to arrange a demonstration which will be held at any of the following addresses in person or virtually on Teams. Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service, Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Drive, Arnold, Nottingham, NG5 8PP Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service, Highfields Fire Station, Hassocks Lane, Beeston, Nottingham, NG9 2GQ | engagement | 12 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06584c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015290-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 14:18:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £45,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | planning | 015290-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015290-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T14:18:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06584c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCB-9254-WQCL",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN004602",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN004602 Project Management Software",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service (NFRS) would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to widen our understanding and knowledge of the market.\nThe NFRS project management Section will be initiating a project to introduce a new centralised solution. As you may be aware, we are required to adhere to strict procurement procedures. \nThis Pre-Market Engagement (PME) activity seeks information relating to NFRS project management software.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCB-9254-WQCL",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCB-9254-WQCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@notts-fire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015290-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015290-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T14:18:57Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service (NFRS) would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to widen our understanding and knowledge of the market.\nThe NFRS project management Section will be initiating a project to introduce a new centralised solution. As you may be aware, we are required to adhere to strict procurement procedures. \nThis Pre-Market Engagement (PME) activity seeks information relating to NFRS project management software.\nNote that as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, NFRS may request a demonstration from a selected number of suppliers. Suppliers will be contacted directly to arrange a demonstration which will be held at any of the following addresses in person or virtually on Teams.\nNottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service, Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Drive, Arnold, Nottingham, NG5 8PP \nNottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service, Highfields Fire Station, Hassocks Lane, Beeston, Nottingham, NG9 2GQ"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015290-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T14:18:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06584c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCB-9254-WQCL",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN004602",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN004602 Project Management Software",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service (NFRS) would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to widen our understanding and knowledge of the market.\nThe NFRS project management Section will be initiating a project to introduce a new centralised solution. As you may be aware, we are required to adhere to strict procurement procedures. \nThis Pre-Market Engagement (PME) activity seeks information relating to NFRS project management software.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCB-9254-WQCL",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCB-9254-WQCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@notts-fire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015290-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015290-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T14:18:57Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service (NFRS) would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to widen our understanding and knowledge of the market.\nThe NFRS project management Section will be initiating a project to introduce a new centralised solution. As you may be aware, we are required to adhere to strict procurement procedures. \nThis Pre-Market Engagement (PME) activity seeks information relating to NFRS project management software.\nNote that as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, NFRS may request a demonstration from a selected number of suppliers. Suppliers will be contacted directly to arrange a demonstration which will be held at any of the following addresses in person or virtually on Teams.\nNottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service, Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Drive, Arnold, Nottingham, NG5 8PP \nNottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service, Highfields Fire Station, Hassocks Lane, Beeston, Nottingham, NG9 2GQ"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}