← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Prior Information Notice - Experimental Graphite Processing Facility

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The UKAEA is building a new experiment in which reactor materials, in particular carbon materials, will be processed. The processing system is made up of different sections, to process the carbon materials, purify the generated gas streams from radioactive species and capture and store such radioactive species separately.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Instrumentation and control equipment 31682210Electromechanical equipment 31720000Measuring instruments 38300000Instruments for checking physical characteristics 38400000Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments 38900000Nuclear evaluation instruments 38940000Research, testing and scientific technical simulator 38970000Laboratory benching 39181000Pumps and compressors 42120000Laboratory pumps and accessories 42122500Taps, cocks and valves 42131000Pressure-reducing, control, check or safety valves 42131140Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens 42300000Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery 42510000Fabrication work 45255400Mechanical engineering installation works 45351000Industrial control software package 48150000Computer control system 48151000Automation system 48921000Installation services of laboratory equipment 51430000Engineering services 71300000Engineering design services 71320000Engineering support services 71336000Integrated engineering services 71340000Information systems or technology planning services 72222200System implementation planning services 72224100System and support services 72250000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and experimental development services 73100000Research services 73110000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Research consultancy services 73210000Development consultancy services 73220000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000

Lot details

Lot 1

The graphite processing experiments aim to optimise processing of carbon materials waste formed from JET operations (HLW or ILW). The system aims to process the carbon material to liberate radioisotopes to reach satisfying low radioactivity levels (LLV or VLLW) in the remaining material.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information systems or technology planning services, System implementation planning services, System and support services, Research consultancy services, Development consultancy services, Mechanical engineering installation works, Fabrication work, Industrial control software package, Computer control system, Engineering services, Engineering design services, Engineering support services, Integrated engineering services, Automation system, Research, testing and scientific technical simulator, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research and experimental development services, Research services, Research and development consultancy services, Design and execution of research and development, Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens, Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery, Laboratory benching, Laboratory pumps and accessories, Installation services of laboratory equipment, Instrumentation and control equipment, Electromechanical equipment, Pumps and compressors, Pressure-reducing, control, check or safety valves, Instruments for checking physical characteristics, Measuring instruments, Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments, Nuclear evaluation instruments, Taps, cocks and valvesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Instrumentation and control equipment (31682210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer412 median · 2.5 average (8 of 41 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK71910 median · 143.3 average (248 of 719 with a bid count)12.2 average (282 of 719 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d6c3
Latest release ID020308-2021
Latest release timestampThu Aug 19 2021 11:08:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2021planning020308-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020308-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-19T12:08:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d6c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/MB154/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The graphite processing experiments aim to optimise processing of carbon materials waste formed from JET operations (HLW or ILW). The system aims to process the carbon material to liberate radioisotopes to reach satisfying low radioactivity levels (LLV or VLLW) in the remaining material."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham Science Center"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System implementation planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45255400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fabrication work"
          },
          {
            "id": "48150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial control software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71336000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Integrated engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48921000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Automation system"
          },
          {
            "id": "38970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "42300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens"
          },
          {
            "id": "42510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "39181000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory benching"
          },
          {
            "id": "42122500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory pumps and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electromechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumps and compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "42131140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pressure-reducing, control, check or safety valves"
          },
          {
            "id": "38400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
          },
          {
            "id": "38300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Measuring instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "42131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taps, cocks and valves"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prior Information Notice - Experimental Graphite Processing Facility",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UKAEA is building a new experiment in which reactor materials, in particular carbon materials, will be processed. The processing system is made up of different sections, to process the carbon materials, purify the generated gas streams from radioactive species and capture and store such radioactive species separately.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/30821",
        "name": "Matt Burton",
        "email": "matt.burton@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Scope Supply Options\nA)\tTo offer an integrated laboratory solution:\nThe identified supplier will design the full system (based on initial concept work complete by the UKAEA). The supplier will manufacture, or sub-contact manufacture required elements of the process and integrate all sub-systems for installation at the UKAEA facility as the single source prime contractor.\nB) Stand Alone Subsystem Supply\nSubsystem integration is not part of the procurement scope. Suppliers to be identified for individual or multiple subsystems only. Final integration responsibility to be completed by UKAEA.\nOption A is preferable providing a fully integrated ‘turn-key’ solution.\nIf this option is not available to UKAEA, then the minimum number of required individual ‘turnkey’ sub-system contracts will be considered in order to minimize the required integration tasks to be performed by UKAEA will be considered.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2021 · 020308-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "020308-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-19T12:08:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d6c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/MB154/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The graphite processing experiments aim to optimise processing of carbon materials waste formed from JET operations (HLW or ILW). The system aims to process the carbon material to liberate radioisotopes to reach satisfying low radioactivity levels (LLV or VLLW) in the remaining material."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham Science Center"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System implementation planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45255400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fabrication work"
          },
          {
            "id": "48150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial control software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71336000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Integrated engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48921000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Automation system"
          },
          {
            "id": "38970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "42300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens"
          },
          {
            "id": "42510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "39181000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory benching"
          },
          {
            "id": "42122500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory pumps and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electromechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumps and compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "42131140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pressure-reducing, control, check or safety valves"
          },
          {
            "id": "38400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
          },
          {
            "id": "38300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Measuring instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "42131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taps, cocks and valves"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prior Information Notice - Experimental Graphite Processing Facility",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UKAEA is building a new experiment in which reactor materials, in particular carbon materials, will be processed. The processing system is made up of different sections, to process the carbon materials, purify the generated gas streams from radioactive species and capture and store such radioactive species separately.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/30821",
        "name": "Matt Burton",
        "email": "matt.burton@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Scope Supply Options\nA)\tTo offer an integrated laboratory solution:\nThe identified supplier will design the full system (based on initial concept work complete by the UKAEA). The supplier will manufacture, or sub-contact manufacture required elements of the process and integrate all sub-systems for installation at the UKAEA facility as the single source prime contractor.\nB) Stand Alone Subsystem Supply\nSubsystem integration is not part of the procurement scope. Suppliers to be identified for individual or multiple subsystems only. Final integration responsibility to be completed by UKAEA.\nOption A is preferable providing a fully integrated ‘turn-key’ solution.\nIf this option is not available to UKAEA, then the minimum number of required individual ‘turnkey’ sub-system contracts will be considered in order to minimize the required integration tasks to be performed by UKAEA will be considered.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}