Lot 1
Direct award from the CCS RM6174 Framework for the supply of specialist print room equipment for use across the force.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland →
Supply and installation of new Print room equipment.
UKC11 · UKC12
Direct award from the CCS RM6174 Framework for the supply of specialist print room equipment for use across the force.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printing and graphics equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Printing and graphics equipment (42962000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,459 | 4 median · 57.7 average (455 of 1,459 with a bid count) | 6 average (488 of 1,459 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 4 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056929-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 16 2025 11:45:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056929-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056929-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-16T12:45:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161014",
"name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056929-2025-CPC-0002223-1",
"title": "Print Room Machines",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161015",
"name": "Xerox (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPC-0002223",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award from the CCS RM6174 Framework for the supply of specialist print room equipment for use across the force.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
},
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42962000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and graphics equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print Room Machines",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of new Print room equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "42962000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and graphics equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from CCS framework via a direct award procurement route.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161014",
"name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marks House, St Marks Court, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cleveland.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Keenan",
"email": "procurement1@cleveland.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161015",
"name": "Xerox (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 4, Uxbridge Business Park, Sanderson Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Xerox (UK) Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161016",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Cleveland Stockton on Tees",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stockton On Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Cleveland Stockton on Tees"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement1@cleveland.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056929-2025-CPC-0002223-1",
"title": "Print Room Machines",
"value": {
"amount": 142913,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056929-2025-CPC-0002223-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056929-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-16T12:45:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161014",
"name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056929-2025-CPC-0002223-1",
"title": "Print Room Machines",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161015",
"name": "Xerox (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPC-0002223",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award from the CCS RM6174 Framework for the supply of specialist print room equipment for use across the force.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
},
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42962000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and graphics equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print Room Machines",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of new Print room equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "42962000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and graphics equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from CCS framework via a direct award procurement route.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161014",
"name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marks House, St Marks Court, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cleveland.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Keenan",
"email": "procurement1@cleveland.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161015",
"name": "Xerox (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 4, Uxbridge Business Park, Sanderson Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Xerox (UK) Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161016",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Cleveland Stockton on Tees",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stockton On Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Cleveland Stockton on Tees"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement1@cleveland.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056929-2025-CPC-0002223-1",
"title": "Print Room Machines",
"value": {
"amount": 142913,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056929-2025-CPC-0002223-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}