Lot 1
No lot description published.
Printing and posting of mail by external company.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing services (79810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,985 | 3 median · 33 average (1,501 of 4,985 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,678 of 4,985 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 367 | 4 median · 8 average (5 of 367 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5 of 367 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d68 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046376-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 12:34:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,170,112 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046376-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046376-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T13:34:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4170112,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5004134
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Printing and posting of mail by external company.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046376-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046376-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:34:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046376-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T13:34:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4170112,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5004134
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Printing and posting of mail by external company.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046376-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046376-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:34:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}