Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
UK001 Notice - Pipeline Notice for PRIMUS II Ground Station Support Solution This procurement shall be considered for competitive tender via the Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market (RM6370), should you be interested in this procurement - please register to the Dynamic Market. Please note, this is a UK001 Pipeline Notice, which is a new legal requirement for contracting authorities under the Procurement Act 23. These notices are required for transparency of public spend and do not formally launch a procurement procedure therefore no response is required. Further notices relating to the requirement will be published on the Find a Tender Service in due course. Update: The Authority has amended the estimated dates for this notice for PRIMUS II In‑Service Support Solution. The Authority wishes to thank suppliers for the time and attention given to the material issued to date, and advises suppliers to remain alert to future procurement activity.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Communications equipment, Data-communications equipment, Telecommunications network, Networks, Satellite communications equipment, Communications infrastructure, System and support services, Software-related services, Software maintenance and repair services, Software supply services, Technical support services, Technical services, Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services, Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 618 | 2 median · 38.5 average (162 of 618 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (178 of 618 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 174 | 4 median · 169.6 average (31 of 174 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (42 of 174 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065c18 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016912-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 13:55:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | planning | 016912-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016912-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T13:55:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715693462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32581000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32412100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications network"
},
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "50332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRIMUS II Ground Station Support Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK001 Notice - Pipeline Notice for PRIMUS II Ground Station Support Solution\nThis procurement shall be considered for competitive tender via the Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market (RM6370), should you be interested in this procurement - please register to the Dynamic Market.\nPlease note, this is a UK001 Pipeline Notice, which is a new legal requirement for contracting authorities under the Procurement Act 23.\nThese notices are required for transparency of public spend and do not formally launch a procurement procedure therefore no response is required.\nFurther notices relating to the requirement will be published on the Find a Tender Service in due course.\nUpdate: The Authority has amended the estimated dates for this notice for PRIMUS II In‑Service Support Solution. \nThe Authority wishes to thank suppliers for the time and attention given to the material issued to date, and advises suppliers to remain alert to future procurement activity.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood, Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Applegate",
"email": "desspace-comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016912-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016912-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:55:32Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016912-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T13:55:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715693462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32581000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32412100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications network"
},
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "50332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRIMUS II Ground Station Support Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK001 Notice - Pipeline Notice for PRIMUS II Ground Station Support Solution\nThis procurement shall be considered for competitive tender via the Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market (RM6370), should you be interested in this procurement - please register to the Dynamic Market.\nPlease note, this is a UK001 Pipeline Notice, which is a new legal requirement for contracting authorities under the Procurement Act 23.\nThese notices are required for transparency of public spend and do not formally launch a procurement procedure therefore no response is required.\nFurther notices relating to the requirement will be published on the Find a Tender Service in due course.\nUpdate: The Authority has amended the estimated dates for this notice for PRIMUS II In‑Service Support Solution. \nThe Authority wishes to thank suppliers for the time and attention given to the material issued to date, and advises suppliers to remain alert to future procurement activity.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood, Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Applegate",
"email": "desspace-comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016912-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016912-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:55:32Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}