Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NIFRS →
This Preliminary Market Engagement is being for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for Prevention, Protection and Planning case management/workflow solution and associated services to be procured for Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS) (the Buyer). NIFRS are seeking to replace their currently software. Any Suppliers who are interested in taking part in the PME please contact Dawn Bradley (Procurement and Contracts Manager) on NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org to express interest. EoI will close on Friday 30th January at 5pm (GMT)
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,130 | 1 median · 8.8 average (2,247 of 6,130 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,615 of 6,130 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 211 | 2 median · 3.6 average (87 of 211 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (117 of 211 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Formal PME is due to take place in Feb 2026 via eTendersNI. | engagement | 30 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060cd9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005994-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 19:14:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | planning | 005994-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005994-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T19:14:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cd9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PREVENTATION & PROTECTION CASE MANAGEMENT/WORKFLOW SOLUTION",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is being for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for Prevention, Protection and Planning case management/workflow solution and associated services to be procured for Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS) (the Buyer). NIFRS are seeking to replace their currently software.\nAny Suppliers who are interested in taking part in the PME please contact Dawn Bradley (Procurement and Contracts Manager) on NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org to express interest. EoI will close on Friday 30th January at 5pm (GMT)",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawn Bradley",
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005994-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005994-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T19:14:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Formal PME is due to take place in Feb 2026 via eTendersNI."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005994-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T19:14:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cd9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PREVENTATION & PROTECTION CASE MANAGEMENT/WORKFLOW SOLUTION",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is being for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for Prevention, Protection and Planning case management/workflow solution and associated services to be procured for Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS) (the Buyer). NIFRS are seeking to replace their currently software.\nAny Suppliers who are interested in taking part in the PME please contact Dawn Bradley (Procurement and Contracts Manager) on NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org to express interest. EoI will close on Friday 30th January at 5pm (GMT)",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawn Bradley",
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005994-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005994-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T19:14:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Formal PME is due to take place in Feb 2026 via eTendersNI."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}