Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →
This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated for the provision of Wrist Braces and Thumb Braces. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6236778. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 19 November 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6236778. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Medical consumables, Splints | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,465 | 2 median · 91.7 average (425 of 1,465 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (481 of 1,465 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated for the provision of Wrist Braces and Thumb Braces. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6236778. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 19 November 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6236778. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. | engagement | 19 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d990 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070707-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 04 2025 10:08:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | planning | 070707-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070707-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T10:08:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d990",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Services (PaLS)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33141760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Splints"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Wrist Braces and Thumb Braces",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional \t\tengagement with the market place to gather information associated for the provision of Wrist Braces and Thumb Braces. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6236778. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 19 November 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6236778. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Services (PaLS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0F",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement and Logistics Services, The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070707-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070707-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T10:08:39Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional \t\tengagement with the market place to gather information associated for the provision of Wrist Braces and Thumb Braces. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6236778. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 19 November 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6236778. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070707-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T10:08:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d990",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Services (PaLS)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33141760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Splints"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Wrist Braces and Thumb Braces",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional \t\tengagement with the market place to gather information associated for the provision of Wrist Braces and Thumb Braces. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6236778. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 19 November 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6236778. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Services (PaLS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0F",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement and Logistics Services, The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070707-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070707-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T10:08:39Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional \t\tengagement with the market place to gather information associated for the provision of Wrist Braces and Thumb Braces. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6236778. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 19 November 2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6236778. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}