← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Preliminary Market Engagement - Refurbishment of Properties for Disposal – London and Hertfordshire

Buyer: Sovereign Network Group →

BuyerSovereign Network Group
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£11,225,000
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

SNG is exploring options for the refurbishment of selected dilapidated residential properties prior to disposal on the open market across London and Hertfordshire. The objective is to improve property condition, maximise capital receipts, and achieve efficiencies through a scalable delivery model. An emerging option under consideration is the appointment of a Managing Contractor to oversee refurbishment works, with specialist works delivered by sub-contractors. This PME is intended to test the commercial and contractual viability of such approaches and to understand how risk, responsibility, and liability are commonly allocated within the market. The geographical scope of the anticipated works is relatively broad, with primary activity expected across North and West London and surrounding areas. The highest concentration of properties is currently anticipated within the London Borough of Brent, with additional activity likely in Westminster and Barnet. Coverage may also extend north into East Hertfordshire, alongside smaller volumes of work across other London boroughs where suitable opportunities arise. In terms of property type, the portfolio is expected to be predominantly Victorian residential stock, particularly Victorian house‑to‑flat conversions and subdivided Victorian houses. These properties typically originate as single‑family dwellings that have been converted into multiple self‑contained flats. They may retain period features and commonly present considerations relating to layout, structure, building services, fire safety, regulatory compliance, and long‑term maintenance. While there may be scope for other residential property types to be included, Victorian properties are currently expected to form the core of the portfolio due to their prevalence within the target areas and the specific technical and compliance considerations they present. This description is indicative and provided to support market understanding rather than to define fixed scope or volumes.

Delivery location

UKI, GB · UKH2, GB · UKH23, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Refurbishment of run-down buildings 45262690Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 23 Oct 2026 to 22 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Refurbishment of run-down buildings, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,4624 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,0713 median · 20.5 average (258 of 1,071 with a bid count)3.9 average (270 of 1,071 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8366 median · 10.3 average (10 of 836 with a bid count)4.5 average (10 of 836 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This is a PME notice for the refurbishment of selected dilapidated residential properties prior to disposal on the open market across London and Hertfordshire. All bidders must create an account on SNG’s Intend tender portal and submit all documents electronically via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sovereign/aspx/Homeengagement8 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068acd
Latest release ID037639-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 24 2026 13:34:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,225,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026planning037639-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037639-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T14:34:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068acd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007448",
    "name": "Sovereign Network Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC0743",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement  - Refurbishment of  Properties for Disposal – London and Hertfordshire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11225000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14100000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SNG is exploring options for the refurbishment of selected dilapidated residential properties prior to disposal on the open market across London and Hertfordshire. The objective is to improve property condition, maximise capital receipts, and achieve efficiencies through a scalable delivery model.\nAn emerging option under consideration is the appointment of a Managing Contractor to oversee refurbishment works, with specialist works delivered by sub-contractors. This PME is intended to test the commercial and contractual viability of such approaches and to understand how risk, responsibility, and liability are commonly allocated within the market.\nThe geographical scope of the anticipated works is relatively broad, with primary activity expected across North and West London and surrounding areas. The highest concentration of properties is currently anticipated within the London Borough of Brent, with additional activity likely in Westminster and Barnet. Coverage may also extend north into East Hertfordshire, alongside smaller volumes of work across other London boroughs where suitable opportunities arise.\nIn terms of property type, the portfolio is expected to be predominantly Victorian residential stock, particularly Victorian house‑to‑flat conversions and subdivided Victorian houses. These properties typically originate as single‑family dwellings that have been converted into multiple self‑contained flats. They may retain period features and commonly present considerations relating to layout, structure, building services, fire safety, regulatory compliance, and long‑term maintenance.\nWhile there may be scope for other residential property types to be included, Victorian properties are currently expected to form the core of the portfolio due to their prevalence within the target areas and the specific technical and compliance considerations they present. This description is indicative and provided to support market understanding rather than to define fixed scope or volumes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007448",
      "name": "Sovereign Network Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG21 4FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sovereign House, Basing View"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007448",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gethin Davies-Tallon",
        "email": "procurement@sovereign.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037639-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037639-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-24T14:34:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a PME notice for the refurbishment of selected dilapidated residential properties prior to disposal on the open market across London and Hertfordshire. All bidders must create an account on SNG’s Intend tender portal and submit all documents electronically via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sovereign/aspx/Home"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037639-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "037639-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T14:34:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068acd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007448",
    "name": "Sovereign Network Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC0743",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement  - Refurbishment of  Properties for Disposal – London and Hertfordshire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11225000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14100000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SNG is exploring options for the refurbishment of selected dilapidated residential properties prior to disposal on the open market across London and Hertfordshire. The objective is to improve property condition, maximise capital receipts, and achieve efficiencies through a scalable delivery model.\nAn emerging option under consideration is the appointment of a Managing Contractor to oversee refurbishment works, with specialist works delivered by sub-contractors. This PME is intended to test the commercial and contractual viability of such approaches and to understand how risk, responsibility, and liability are commonly allocated within the market.\nThe geographical scope of the anticipated works is relatively broad, with primary activity expected across North and West London and surrounding areas. The highest concentration of properties is currently anticipated within the London Borough of Brent, with additional activity likely in Westminster and Barnet. Coverage may also extend north into East Hertfordshire, alongside smaller volumes of work across other London boroughs where suitable opportunities arise.\nIn terms of property type, the portfolio is expected to be predominantly Victorian residential stock, particularly Victorian house‑to‑flat conversions and subdivided Victorian houses. These properties typically originate as single‑family dwellings that have been converted into multiple self‑contained flats. They may retain period features and commonly present considerations relating to layout, structure, building services, fire safety, regulatory compliance, and long‑term maintenance.\nWhile there may be scope for other residential property types to be included, Victorian properties are currently expected to form the core of the portfolio due to their prevalence within the target areas and the specific technical and compliance considerations they present. This description is indicative and provided to support market understanding rather than to define fixed scope or volumes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007448",
      "name": "Sovereign Network Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG21 4FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sovereign House, Basing View"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007448",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gethin Davies-Tallon",
        "email": "procurement@sovereign.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037639-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037639-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-24T14:34:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a PME notice for the refurbishment of selected dilapidated residential properties prior to disposal on the open market across London and Hertfordshire. All bidders must create an account on SNG’s Intend tender portal and submit all documents electronically via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sovereign/aspx/Home"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}