← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Interventional and Diagnostic Cardiac Cath Lab Consumables

Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Interventional and Diagnostic Cardiac Cath Lab Consumables. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6243555. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Friday 21/11/2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6243555. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Medical equipments 33100000Medical consumables 33140000Catheters 33141200Balloon catheters 33141210Catheter accessories 33141240Miscellaneous medical devices and products 33190000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Medical consumables, Catheters, Medical equipments, Miscellaneous medical devices and products, Balloon catheters, Catheter accessoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,1122 median · 94 average (766 of 2,112 with a bid count)6.1 average (889 of 2,112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer58Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Interventional and Diagnostic Cardiac Cath Lab Consumables. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6243555. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Friday 21/11/2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6243555. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.engagement21 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dc01
Latest release ID071713-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 06 2025 15:12:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2025planning071713-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071713-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T15:12:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catheters"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Balloon catheters"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catheter accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Interventional and Diagnostic Cardiac Cath Lab Consumables",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Interventional and Diagnostic Cardiac Cath Lab Consumables. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6243555. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Friday 21/11/2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6243555. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071713-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071713-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-06T15:12:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Interventional and Diagnostic Cardiac Cath Lab Consumables. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6243555. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Friday 21/11/2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6243555. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2025 · 071713-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "071713-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T15:12:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catheters"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Balloon catheters"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catheter accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Interventional and Diagnostic Cardiac Cath Lab Consumables",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Interventional and Diagnostic Cardiac Cath Lab Consumables. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6243555. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Friday 21/11/2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6243555. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071713-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071713-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-06T15:12:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Interventional and Diagnostic Cardiac Cath Lab Consumables. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6243555. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Friday 21/11/2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6243555. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}