Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →
This Preliminary Market Engagement is being published by Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) on behalf of Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (BHSCT), Northern Health and Social Care Trust (NHSCT), Southern Health and Social Care Trust (SHSCT), South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust (SEHSCT), and Western Health and Social Care Trust (WHSCT) for the purpose of engaging with potential service providers in advance of a potential public procurement competition for a Managed Service Contract for POCT to include: International Normalised Ratio testing (INR) and Handheld Blood gas testing within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI).
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Medical equipments, Pharmaceutical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,475 | 1 median · 90 average (433 of 1,475 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (489 of 1,475 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This PME session will be conducted in two stages: Stage 1: All interested suppliers are required to request participation in this PME by emailing palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net. no later than 15:00 on Wednesday 14th January 2026 where a CP12 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire will be returned to each interested supplier. Stage 2: All interested suppliers are required to complete and return the CP12 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire to palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net no later than 15:00 on Friday 23rd January 2026. | engagement | 23 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06013a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001172-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 15:39:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | planning | 001172-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001172-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T15:39:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06013a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06013a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire for a Managed Service Contract for Point of Care Testing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is being published by Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) on behalf of Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (BHSCT), Northern Health and Social Care Trust (NHSCT), Southern Health and Social Care Trust (SHSCT), South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust (SEHSCT), and Western Health and Social Care Trust (WHSCT) for the purpose of engaging with potential service providers in advance of a potential public procurement competition for a Managed Service Contract for POCT to include: International Normalised Ratio testing (INR) and Handheld Blood gas testing within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI).",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001172-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001172-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T15:39:13Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This PME session will be conducted in two stages:\nStage 1: All interested suppliers are required to request participation in this PME by emailing palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net. no later than 15:00 on Wednesday 14th January 2026 where a CP12 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire will be returned to each interested supplier. \nStage 2: All interested suppliers are required to complete and return the CP12 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire to palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net no later than 15:00 on Friday 23rd January 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001172-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T15:39:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06013a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06013a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire for a Managed Service Contract for Point of Care Testing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is being published by Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) on behalf of Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (BHSCT), Northern Health and Social Care Trust (NHSCT), Southern Health and Social Care Trust (SHSCT), South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust (SEHSCT), and Western Health and Social Care Trust (WHSCT) for the purpose of engaging with potential service providers in advance of a potential public procurement competition for a Managed Service Contract for POCT to include: International Normalised Ratio testing (INR) and Handheld Blood gas testing within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI).",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001172-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001172-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T15:39:13Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This PME session will be conducted in two stages:\nStage 1: All interested suppliers are required to request participation in this PME by emailing palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net. no later than 15:00 on Wednesday 14th January 2026 where a CP12 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire will be returned to each interested supplier. \nStage 2: All interested suppliers are required to complete and return the CP12 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire to palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net no later than 15:00 on Friday 23rd January 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}