← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Preliminary Market Engagement - Provision of an Adolescent Support Service within the Northern Health and Social Care Trust

Buyer: Northern Health and Social Care Trust →

BuyerNorthern Health and Social Care Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2026

What is being bought

****Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise**** The Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistic Service (PaLS), on behalf of the Northern Health and Social Care Trust (NHSCT), is conducting this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to engage with suppliers who are interested in delivering this Service. The NHSCT plans to conduct a covered procurement for an Adolescent Support Service, which will offer direct support to adolescents, aged 10 – 17, and their families who require responsive intervention at times when it is needed the most. This Service, aims to prevent family breakdown and the necessity of alternative care. The Service will help to prevent the escalation of need and the reduction of risk-taking behaviour therefore reducing the requirement for higher level statutory intervention. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to develop the NHSCT’s requirements and approach to the procurement; to prepare the tender notice and associated tender documents; to identify suppliers that may be able to supply the service required; and to build capacity among suppliers in relation to the contract that may be awarded. The intended outcome of this preliminary market engagement is to raise awareness in the market of this upcoming covered procurement, gauge the level of market interest in the provision of such services; engage and receive feedback from the market by outlining the NHSCT's proposals for the delivery of this service, its procurement plans and requirements, in advance of any formal tender process. In addition, the NHSCT wishes to gain a better understanding within the market of the feasibility of the service requirements, the risks and potential issues relating to the service, the applicable social value initiatives; current market practices in respect of Sustainability and Net Zero; and cybersecurity. The information gathered as part of this engagement will be used by the NHSCT to clarify and develop its requirements, assess the market's capacity and develop its procurement strategy. Interested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this market engagement and PaLS/NHSCT shall not be liable for any costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising from this engagement exercise. Note - Any interest shown in the preliminary market engagement does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Non-participation in this preliminary market engagement process does not preclude any supplier from participating in the covered procurement tendering process. This covered procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023. The service being tendered is classified as a Light Touch Service. There is no guarantee that a procurement exercise will be initiated in respect of this service.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8061 median · 41.9 average (4,994 of 11,806 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,696 of 11,806 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To participate in this market engagement please read the Preliminary Market Engagement Paper (CP13) and complete and submit the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (CP12) via eTendersNI by the engagement deadline/submission deadline - 12th February 2026 at 15.00. The Paper (CP12) and the Questionnaire (CP13) are both available via eTendersNI under Resource ID/CfT number 6295972. Please ensure you are registered with eTendersNI. Please note that the Contract dates in this Notice are estimated and subject to change. Please note that estimated date of publication of Tender notice in this Notice is an anticipated date and subject to change.engagement12 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060c76
Latest release ID005846-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 22 2026 15:06:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2026planning005846-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005846-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T15:06:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
    "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Provision of an Adolescent Support Service within the Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "****Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise****\nThe Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistic Service (PaLS), on behalf of the Northern Health and Social Care Trust (NHSCT), is conducting this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to engage with suppliers who are interested in delivering this Service.\nThe NHSCT plans to conduct a covered procurement for an Adolescent Support Service, which will offer direct support to adolescents, aged 10 – 17, and their families who require responsive intervention at times when it is needed the most. \nThis Service, aims to prevent family breakdown and the necessity of alternative care.  The Service will help to prevent the escalation of need and the reduction of risk-taking behaviour therefore reducing the requirement for higher level statutory intervention.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to develop the NHSCT’s requirements and approach to the procurement; to prepare the tender notice and associated tender documents; to identify suppliers that may be able to supply the service required; and to build capacity among suppliers in relation to the contract that may be awarded. \nThe intended outcome of this preliminary market engagement is to raise awareness in the market of this upcoming covered procurement, gauge the level of market interest in the provision of such services; engage and receive feedback from the market by outlining the NHSCT's proposals for the delivery of this service, its procurement plans and requirements, in advance of any formal tender process.\nIn addition, the NHSCT wishes to gain a better understanding within the market of the feasibility of the service requirements, the risks and potential issues relating to the service, the applicable social value initiatives; current market practices in respect of Sustainability and Net Zero; and cybersecurity.\nThe information gathered as part of this engagement will be used by the NHSCT to clarify and develop its requirements, assess the market's capacity and develop its procurement strategy. \nInterested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this market engagement and PaLS/NHSCT shall not be liable for any costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising from this engagement exercise. \nNote - Any interest shown in the preliminary market engagement does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Non-participation in this preliminary market engagement process does not preclude any supplier from participating in the covered procurement tendering process. \nThis covered procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe service being tendered is classified as a Light Touch Service. \nThere is no guarantee that a procurement exercise will be initiated in respect of this service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bretten Hall Antrim Area Hospital Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBRP-6676-CQZY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PaLSSocialcare.Sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rosewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "BSO PaLS will be conducting the procurement process including this Preliminary Market Engagement process on behalf of the NHSCT. PaLS are the Centre of Procurement Expertise (CoPE) for Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland. ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PaLSSocialcare.Sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "005846-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005846-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-22T15:06:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "To participate in this market engagement please read the Preliminary Market Engagement Paper (CP13) and complete and submit the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (CP12) via eTendersNI by the engagement deadline/submission deadline - 12th February 2026 at 15.00. \nThe Paper (CP12) and the Questionnaire (CP13) are both available via eTendersNI under Resource ID/CfT number 6295972. Please ensure you are registered with eTendersNI. Please note that the Contract dates in this Notice are estimated and subject to change. Please note that estimated date of publication of Tender notice in this Notice is an anticipated date and subject to change."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2026 · 005846-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "005846-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T15:06:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
    "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Provision of an Adolescent Support Service within the Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "****Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise****\nThe Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistic Service (PaLS), on behalf of the Northern Health and Social Care Trust (NHSCT), is conducting this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to engage with suppliers who are interested in delivering this Service.\nThe NHSCT plans to conduct a covered procurement for an Adolescent Support Service, which will offer direct support to adolescents, aged 10 – 17, and their families who require responsive intervention at times when it is needed the most. \nThis Service, aims to prevent family breakdown and the necessity of alternative care.  The Service will help to prevent the escalation of need and the reduction of risk-taking behaviour therefore reducing the requirement for higher level statutory intervention.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to develop the NHSCT’s requirements and approach to the procurement; to prepare the tender notice and associated tender documents; to identify suppliers that may be able to supply the service required; and to build capacity among suppliers in relation to the contract that may be awarded. \nThe intended outcome of this preliminary market engagement is to raise awareness in the market of this upcoming covered procurement, gauge the level of market interest in the provision of such services; engage and receive feedback from the market by outlining the NHSCT's proposals for the delivery of this service, its procurement plans and requirements, in advance of any formal tender process.\nIn addition, the NHSCT wishes to gain a better understanding within the market of the feasibility of the service requirements, the risks and potential issues relating to the service, the applicable social value initiatives; current market practices in respect of Sustainability and Net Zero; and cybersecurity.\nThe information gathered as part of this engagement will be used by the NHSCT to clarify and develop its requirements, assess the market's capacity and develop its procurement strategy. \nInterested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this market engagement and PaLS/NHSCT shall not be liable for any costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising from this engagement exercise. \nNote - Any interest shown in the preliminary market engagement does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Non-participation in this preliminary market engagement process does not preclude any supplier from participating in the covered procurement tendering process. \nThis covered procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe service being tendered is classified as a Light Touch Service. \nThere is no guarantee that a procurement exercise will be initiated in respect of this service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bretten Hall Antrim Area Hospital Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBRP-6676-CQZY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PaLSSocialcare.Sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rosewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "BSO PaLS will be conducting the procurement process including this Preliminary Market Engagement process on behalf of the NHSCT. PaLS are the Centre of Procurement Expertise (CoPE) for Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland. ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PaLSSocialcare.Sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "005846-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005846-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-22T15:06:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "To participate in this market engagement please read the Preliminary Market Engagement Paper (CP13) and complete and submit the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (CP12) via eTendersNI by the engagement deadline/submission deadline - 12th February 2026 at 15.00. \nThe Paper (CP12) and the Questionnaire (CP13) are both available via eTendersNI under Resource ID/CfT number 6295972. Please ensure you are registered with eTendersNI. Please note that the Contract dates in this Notice are estimated and subject to change. Please note that estimated date of publication of Tender notice in this Notice is an anticipated date and subject to change."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}