Lot 1
No lot description published.
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the future commissioning arrangements for its SEND Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS). The Council is seeking to engage with organisations experienced in delivering independent, impartial information, advice and support services for children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND), and their parents/carers. This notice is for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition or the commencement of a procurement process.
UKG36, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,510 | 3 median · 40.2 average (807 of 2,510 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (896 of 2,510 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 226 | 3 median · 4.4 average (8 of 226 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (9 of 226 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The pre-market engagement process will consist of the completion of a questionnaire which requires a response before Friday 5th June 2026. The questionnaire can be found on Dudley e-tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home Following the receipt of completed questionnaires, the Council may seek to follow up and to invite you to participate in virtual discussions. Any such discussions will be confirmed by the Council at a later date. The Council will treat any commercially sensitive information provided by organisations as confidential and will not disclose it outside of the Council other than where required by law. Information provided will not be shared in a manner that identifies individual organisations and will not be used to confer an advantage on any provider in any future procurement. Participation or non-participation in the pre-market engagement process shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of this process shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation will be at each supplier's own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council. ***THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION*** | engagement | 5 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d4a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046328-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 11:35:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £420,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046328-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046328-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T12:35:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement - Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the future commissioning arrangements for its SEND Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS).\nThe Council is seeking to engage with organisations experienced in delivering independent, impartial information, advice and support services for children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND), and their parents/carers.\nThis notice is for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition or the commencement of a procurement process.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046328-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046328-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:35:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The pre-market engagement process will consist of the completion of a questionnaire which requires a response before Friday 5th June 2026.\nThe questionnaire can be found on Dudley e-tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home\nFollowing the receipt of completed questionnaires, the Council may seek to follow up and to invite you to participate in virtual discussions. Any such discussions will be confirmed by the Council at a later date. \nThe Council will treat any commercially sensitive information provided by organisations as confidential and will not disclose it outside of the Council other than where required by law. Information provided will not be shared in a manner that identifies individual organisations and will not be used to confer an advantage on any provider in any future procurement.\nParticipation or non-participation in the pre-market engagement process shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of this process shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipation will be at each supplier's own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council.\n***THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION***"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046328-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T12:35:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement - Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the future commissioning arrangements for its SEND Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS).\nThe Council is seeking to engage with organisations experienced in delivering independent, impartial information, advice and support services for children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND), and their parents/carers.\nThis notice is for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition or the commencement of a procurement process.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046328-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046328-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:35:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The pre-market engagement process will consist of the completion of a questionnaire which requires a response before Friday 5th June 2026.\nThe questionnaire can be found on Dudley e-tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home\nFollowing the receipt of completed questionnaires, the Council may seek to follow up and to invite you to participate in virtual discussions. Any such discussions will be confirmed by the Council at a later date. \nThe Council will treat any commercially sensitive information provided by organisations as confidential and will not disclose it outside of the Council other than where required by law. Information provided will not be shared in a manner that identifies individual organisations and will not be used to confer an advantage on any provider in any future procurement.\nParticipation or non-participation in the pre-market engagement process shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of this process shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipation will be at each supplier's own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council.\n***THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION***"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}