Lot 1
No lot description published.
Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire for Library management system The Authority would like to investigate the provision of Library management system.
UKJ11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Other community, social and personal services, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,628 | 1 median · 9.7 average (2,418 of 6,628 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,830 of 6,628 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 30 | 2 median · 8.4 average (7 of 30 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (7 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 519 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 519 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 519 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire for Library management system being published, completed questionnaire must be received by Friday 24th July 2026 @ midday/12:00 via the Tenders Portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/register/) Advert link - https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=d3e5d50c-1176-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True | engagement | 24 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c29b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062371-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 14:15:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | planning | 062371-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062371-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T15:15:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c29b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN821004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire for Library management system",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire for Library management system\nThe Authority would like to investigate the provision of Library management system. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ken Connolly",
"email": "Ken.Connolly@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062371-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062371-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:15:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire for Library management system being published, completed questionnaire must be received by Friday 24th July 2026 @ midday/12:00 via the Tenders Portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/register/) \nAdvert link - https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=d3e5d50c-1176-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062371-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T15:15:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c29b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN821004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire for Library management system",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire for Library management system\nThe Authority would like to investigate the provision of Library management system. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ken Connolly",
"email": "Ken.Connolly@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062371-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062371-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:15:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire for Library management system being published, completed questionnaire must be received by Friday 24th July 2026 @ midday/12:00 via the Tenders Portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/register/) \nAdvert link - https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=d3e5d50c-1176-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}