Lot 1
No lot description published.
BlueLight Commercial (BLC) are looking to establish an agreement that police forces and other interested agencies can use to provide a quick, cost effective, reliable and compliant contracting solution for ANPR services. This Preliminary Market Engagement notice and link to a survey document provides the opportunity to: 1. seek input from suppliers on the procurement approach and; 2. identify suppliers that may be able to supply the services; 3. ensure capacity among suppliers in relation to any contract awarded; 4. identify contractual terms and particularly those that may prove problematic; 5. help to confirm the procurement procedure, set any conditions required to participate and confirm award criteria; 6. prepare an appropriate tender notice and tender documents for issue to the market at large. develop our requirements and approach to its procurement; Presently, working with ANPR specialists a framework solution has been drafted consisting of the following lots: Lot 1 – ANPR SYSTEMS PURCHASE to include all items used to provide a fit for purpose, functioning ANPR operational set up. This includes camera systems, cabling and mounting brackets telecommunication capability to transmit appropriate information to operation and analytical bases, ANPR servers and other Back Office Facility (BOF) equipment to aid smooth ANPR operation. Lot 2 – INSTALLATION & REMOVAL OF EQUIPMENT to include redeployment where organisations do not have this capability. Lot 3 - CONSULTANCY SERVICES that includes surveying, system design, modification, proof of concept and integration with existing networks. Lot 4 - SERVICING & MAINTENANCE of the existing ANPR systems identified in Lot 1. Lot 5 - ANPR RELATED CIVILS WORK to prepare a site for the installation of ANPR systems. The work will include ground preparation for install of cabling to provide electrical power, installation of poles or other furniture on which to mount ANPR systems, cabinet purchase and installation, approvals to work safely at the site and access services, using appropriately qualified personnel. BLC is looking for respondents to comment on the lotting structure, capacity to provide the service across the UK, the best way to price services to provide fair comparison, observations on contractual terms with particular regard to sub contracting. The current proposed approach may be modified or changed following receipt of the pre-market engagement feedback. To provide BLC with feedback on the proposals please complete the survey at the following link:- https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/BLC0254_ANPR_Dec2025/
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveillance and security systems and devices, Networking, Internet and intranet software package, Traffic monitoring services, Traffic-monitoring equipment, Installation of traffic monitoring equipment, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systems, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment, Site preparation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Traffic-monitoring equipment (34970000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,877 | 3 median · 21.1 average (550 of 1,877 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (605 of 1,877 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 407 | 4 median · 68 average (105 of 407 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (120 of 407 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 75 | 3 median · 84.3 average (3 of 75 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (3 of 75 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Request For Information Survey to be returned by the the above date. A webinar or similar event, if required, to validate any of the feedback, will take place between 19th and 23rd January 2026. The following are provisional procurement timeline dates you may find useful, advised at the ANPR Conference on the 25th November 2025: 1.Deadline for the return of the ANPR survey/request for information 9/1/26 2.Response Review 12th to 28th January - possible webinar online engagement day(s) between 19th and 23rd January 3.Tender publication 30th January 4.Possible bidder's day date to be confirmed mid way between tender issue and tender return date. 5.Tender return deadline 24th February These dates are provisional only to act as a guide and maybe subject to change. | engagement | 9 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f1db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081088-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 14:42:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | planning | 081088-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081088-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T14:42:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "45316210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRE MARKET ENGAGEMENT NOTICE & SURVEY - ANPR SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "BlueLight Commercial (BLC) are looking to establish an agreement that police forces and other interested agencies can use to provide a quick, cost effective, reliable and compliant contracting solution for ANPR services. This Preliminary Market Engagement notice and link to a survey document provides the opportunity to:\n1. seek input from suppliers on the procurement approach and;\n2. identify suppliers that may be able to supply the services;\n3. ensure capacity among suppliers in relation to any contract awarded;\n4. identify contractual terms and particularly those that may prove problematic;\n5. help to confirm the procurement procedure, set any conditions required to participate and confirm award criteria;\n6. prepare an appropriate tender notice and tender documents for issue to the market at large.\ndevelop our requirements and approach to its procurement;\nPresently, working with ANPR specialists a framework solution has been drafted consisting of the following lots:\nLot 1 – ANPR SYSTEMS PURCHASE to include all items used to provide a fit for purpose, functioning ANPR operational set up. This includes camera systems, cabling and mounting brackets telecommunication capability to transmit appropriate information to operation and analytical bases, ANPR servers and other Back Office Facility (BOF) equipment to aid smooth ANPR operation.\nLot 2 – INSTALLATION & REMOVAL OF EQUIPMENT to include redeployment where organisations do not have this capability.\nLot 3 - CONSULTANCY SERVICES that includes surveying, system design, modification, proof of concept and integration with existing networks.\nLot 4 - SERVICING & MAINTENANCE of the existing ANPR systems identified in Lot 1.\nLot 5 - ANPR RELATED CIVILS WORK to prepare a site for the installation of ANPR systems. The work will include ground preparation for install of cabling to provide electrical power, installation of poles or other furniture on which to mount ANPR systems, cabinet purchase and installation, approvals to work safely at the site and access services, using appropriately qualified personnel. \nBLC is looking for respondents to comment on the lotting structure, capacity to provide the service across the UK, the best way to price services to provide fair comparison, observations on contractual terms with particular regard to sub contracting.\nThe current proposed approach may be modified or changed following receipt of the pre-market engagement feedback. To provide BLC with feedback on the proposals please complete the survey at the following link:- https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/BLC0254_ANPR_Dec2025/",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Balmond",
"email": "e-procurement@bluelight.police.uk",
"telephone": "07471562066"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081088-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081088-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T14:42:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Request For Information Survey to be returned by the the above date. A webinar or similar event, if required, to validate any of the feedback, will take place between 19th and 23rd January 2026.\nThe following are provisional procurement timeline dates you may find useful, advised at the ANPR Conference on the 25th November 2025:\n1.Deadline for the return of the ANPR survey/request for information 9/1/26\n2.Response Review 12th to 28th January - possible webinar online engagement day(s) between 19th and 23rd January\n3.Tender publication 30th January\n4.Possible bidder's day date to be confirmed mid way between tender issue and tender return date.\n5.Tender return deadline 24th February\nThese dates are provisional only to act as a guide and maybe subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081088-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T14:42:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "45316210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRE MARKET ENGAGEMENT NOTICE & SURVEY - ANPR SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "BlueLight Commercial (BLC) are looking to establish an agreement that police forces and other interested agencies can use to provide a quick, cost effective, reliable and compliant contracting solution for ANPR services. This Preliminary Market Engagement notice and link to a survey document provides the opportunity to:\n1. seek input from suppliers on the procurement approach and;\n2. identify suppliers that may be able to supply the services;\n3. ensure capacity among suppliers in relation to any contract awarded;\n4. identify contractual terms and particularly those that may prove problematic;\n5. help to confirm the procurement procedure, set any conditions required to participate and confirm award criteria;\n6. prepare an appropriate tender notice and tender documents for issue to the market at large.\ndevelop our requirements and approach to its procurement;\nPresently, working with ANPR specialists a framework solution has been drafted consisting of the following lots:\nLot 1 – ANPR SYSTEMS PURCHASE to include all items used to provide a fit for purpose, functioning ANPR operational set up. This includes camera systems, cabling and mounting brackets telecommunication capability to transmit appropriate information to operation and analytical bases, ANPR servers and other Back Office Facility (BOF) equipment to aid smooth ANPR operation.\nLot 2 – INSTALLATION & REMOVAL OF EQUIPMENT to include redeployment where organisations do not have this capability.\nLot 3 - CONSULTANCY SERVICES that includes surveying, system design, modification, proof of concept and integration with existing networks.\nLot 4 - SERVICING & MAINTENANCE of the existing ANPR systems identified in Lot 1.\nLot 5 - ANPR RELATED CIVILS WORK to prepare a site for the installation of ANPR systems. The work will include ground preparation for install of cabling to provide electrical power, installation of poles or other furniture on which to mount ANPR systems, cabinet purchase and installation, approvals to work safely at the site and access services, using appropriately qualified personnel. \nBLC is looking for respondents to comment on the lotting structure, capacity to provide the service across the UK, the best way to price services to provide fair comparison, observations on contractual terms with particular regard to sub contracting.\nThe current proposed approach may be modified or changed following receipt of the pre-market engagement feedback. To provide BLC with feedback on the proposals please complete the survey at the following link:- https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/BLC0254_ANPR_Dec2025/",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Balmond",
"email": "e-procurement@bluelight.police.uk",
"telephone": "07471562066"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081088-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081088-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T14:42:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Request For Information Survey to be returned by the the above date. A webinar or similar event, if required, to validate any of the feedback, will take place between 19th and 23rd January 2026.\nThe following are provisional procurement timeline dates you may find useful, advised at the ANPR Conference on the 25th November 2025:\n1.Deadline for the return of the ANPR survey/request for information 9/1/26\n2.Response Review 12th to 28th January - possible webinar online engagement day(s) between 19th and 23rd January\n3.Tender publication 30th January\n4.Possible bidder's day date to be confirmed mid way between tender issue and tender return date.\n5.Tender return deadline 24th February\nThese dates are provisional only to act as a guide and maybe subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}