Lot 1
No lot description published.
The North East Lincolnshire Highways Framework will expire on 31st May 2026. The Authority is planning to procure a new Highways Framework for capital works, minor civils work, Civil structural works, surface dressing, road marking road signing, carriageway surfacing and traffic management. The purpose of the Pre Market Engagement is to inform the market of the Authority's intention to renew its Highways Framework and to give an opportunity to comment on the Lot structure and give us any market information that we should be aware of.
UKE13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,249 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,263 of 7,249 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,393 of 7,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE13 | 89 | 1 median · 2.9 average (57 of 89 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (58 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 393 | 13 median · 117.2 average (6 of 393 with a bid count) | 13.7 average (6 of 393 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The PME information can be found on YORtender under the reference 100106825 https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER It is envisaged to hold an in person market engagement session mid-February. | engagement | 27 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0604da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002747-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 15:08:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £55,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | planning | 002747-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002747-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T15:08:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100106825",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement North East Lincolnshire Highways Framework 2026 - 2030",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The North East Lincolnshire Highways Framework will expire on 31st May 2026. The Authority is planning to procure a new Highways Framework for capital works, minor civils work, Civil structural works, surface dressing, road marking road signing, carriageway surfacing and traffic management. \nThe purpose of the Pre Market Engagement is to inform the market of the Authority's intention to renew its Highways Framework and to give an opportunity to comment on the Lot structure and give us any market information that we should be aware of.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Tabor",
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002747-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002747-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T15:08:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The PME information can be found on YORtender under the reference 100106825\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER \nIt is envisaged to hold an in person market engagement session mid-February."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002747-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T15:08:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100106825",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement North East Lincolnshire Highways Framework 2026 - 2030",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The North East Lincolnshire Highways Framework will expire on 31st May 2026. The Authority is planning to procure a new Highways Framework for capital works, minor civils work, Civil structural works, surface dressing, road marking road signing, carriageway surfacing and traffic management. \nThe purpose of the Pre Market Engagement is to inform the market of the Authority's intention to renew its Highways Framework and to give an opportunity to comment on the Lot structure and give us any market information that we should be aware of.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Tabor",
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002747-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002747-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T15:08:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The PME information can be found on YORtender under the reference 100106825\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER \nIt is envisaged to hold an in person market engagement session mid-February."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}