Lot 1
No lot description published.
Leicestershire County Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand current capabilities and innovations in the messaging space, in particular relating to Secure Email Gateway (SEG) solutions. This is not an invitation to bid, this is solely a request for information (RFI) and no direct business will be awarded as a result of completing this RFI. Responding to this document does not advantage or disadvantage any supplier in any possible future procurement process.
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,649 | 1 median · 6 average (816 of 2,649 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (888 of 2,649 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement will take the form of the completion of a short questionnaire. The questionnaire is available via the Council e-tender portal EastMidsTenders at the following link: https://www.eastmidstenders.org Please search for the opportunity using the project reference DN811265 Pre-Market Engagement for the provision of a Secure Email Gateway Solution and Additional Services. | engagement | 24 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067676 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028495-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 12:40:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | planning | 028495-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028495-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T12:40:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067676",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement for the provision of a Secure Email Gateway Solution and Additional Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicestershire County Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand current capabilities and innovations in the messaging space, in particular relating to Secure Email Gateway (SEG) solutions.\nThis is not an invitation to bid, this is solely a request for information (RFI) and no direct business will be awarded as a result of completing this RFI. Responding to this document does not advantage or disadvantage any supplier in any possible future procurement process.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028495-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028495-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T12:40:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement will take the form of the completion of a short questionnaire.\nThe questionnaire is available via the Council e-tender portal EastMidsTenders at the following link:\nhttps://www.eastmidstenders.org\nPlease search for the opportunity using the project reference DN811265 Pre-Market Engagement for the provision of a Secure Email Gateway Solution and Additional Services."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028495-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T12:40:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067676",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement for the provision of a Secure Email Gateway Solution and Additional Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicestershire County Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand current capabilities and innovations in the messaging space, in particular relating to Secure Email Gateway (SEG) solutions.\nThis is not an invitation to bid, this is solely a request for information (RFI) and no direct business will be awarded as a result of completing this RFI. Responding to this document does not advantage or disadvantage any supplier in any possible future procurement process.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028495-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028495-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T12:40:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement will take the form of the completion of a short questionnaire.\nThe questionnaire is available via the Council e-tender portal EastMidsTenders at the following link:\nhttps://www.eastmidstenders.org\nPlease search for the opportunity using the project reference DN811265 Pre-Market Engagement for the provision of a Secure Email Gateway Solution and Additional Services."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}