Please refer to Lot 1 for details
Please refer to Lot 1 for details.
Buyer: St Basils →
The creation of a Dynamic Purchasing System for the delivery of various categories such as responsive repairs, voids, planned refurbishment works, gas servicing, electrical testing and repairs, asbestos surveys and removals, water hygiene, fire safety works and fire servicing.
UKG3 · UKG3
Please refer to Lot 1 for details.
St Basils are looking to create a Dynamic Purchasing System with 8 potential categories, which will include: 1. responsive repairs and voids, 2. planned refurbishment works and cyclical decorations, 3. gas servicing works and breakdowns, 4. electrical testing and repairs, 5. asbestos removal, 7. fire safety works, and 8. fire servicing. For the purpose of this PIN, the different categories have all been included under this Lot. The total anticipated annual value of the works and services across all lots is circa 3000000 GBP. The terms of the DPS will be just under four years commencing in April 2025 and concluding at the end of October 2028. Additional information: St Basils will publish a Contract Notice in October 2024 and are looking to consult and engage with the market to understand how attractive this opportunity is. A face to face session will take place at Campanile Hotel, Chester Street, Birmingham B6 4BE, on Friday 13th September at 10.00am(9.30am arrival). St Basils are keen to discuss the Categories and potential sub-categories with the market.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Refurbishment work | Not published |
| 1 | Refurbishment work, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Electrical services, Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment, Repair and maintenance services of central heating, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Fire-alarm system installation work, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Painting work of buildings, Decoration work, Asbestos-removal work, Asbestos removal services, Fire-detection systems, Survey services, Primary water systems, Water-treatment work, Services related to water pollution | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Primary water systems (31161400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,708 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 12 | 40 median · 41.5 average (4 of 12 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 135 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 135 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048b9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026144-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 16 2024 13:01:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 2024 | planning | 026144-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026144-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-16T14:01:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121735",
"name": "St Basils"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b9b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Please refer to Lot 1 for details",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please refer to Lot 1 for details."
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Responsive Repairs and Voids",
"status": "planned",
"description": "St Basils are looking to create a Dynamic Purchasing System with 8 potential categories, which will include: 1. responsive repairs and voids, 2. planned refurbishment works and cyclical decorations, 3. gas servicing works and breakdowns, 4. electrical testing and repairs, 5. asbestos removal, 7. fire safety works, and 8. fire servicing. For the purpose of this PIN, the different categories have all been included under this Lot. The total anticipated annual value of the works and services across all lots is circa 3000000 GBP. The terms of the DPS will be just under four years commencing in April 2025 and concluding at the end of October 2028. Additional information: St Basils will publish a Contract Notice in October 2024 and are looking to consult and engage with the market to understand how attractive this opportunity is. A face to face session will take place at Campanile Hotel, Chester Street, Birmingham B6 4BE, on Friday 13th September at 10.00am(9.30am arrival). St Basils are keen to discuss the Categories and potential sub-categories with the market."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SB own or manage 640 units across the West Midlands including hubs in Coventry Birmingham and Solihull."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45442110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of buildings"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
},
{
"id": "31161400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary water systems"
},
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PR-10374 - St Basils Dynamic Purchasing System",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The creation of a Dynamic Purchasing System for the delivery of various categories such as responsive repairs, voids, planned refurbishment works, gas servicing, electrical testing and repairs, asbestos surveys and removals, water hygiene, fire safety works and fire servicing.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121735",
"name": "St Basils",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Heath Mill Ln, Deritend"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://stbasils.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St Basils"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1689885080"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121736",
"name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Orpington",
"postalCode": "BR6 0JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Court, 1 Knoll Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.effefftee.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement team",
"email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1689885080"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "St Basils will be publishing a Contract Notice in October 2024 and are looking to consult with the market to understand how attractive this opportunity is. A face to face session will take place at: Campanile Hotel, Chester Street, Birmingham B6 4BE, on Friday 13th September at 10.00 am (9.30 am arrival).\nThe event will also include a training session with regard to how to complete the tender documents.\nWith the above in mind, we would be grateful if you could confirm your interest and whether you intend to attend by e-mailing procurement@effefftee.co.uk by close of play on 10th September 2024.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232509.\n(MT Ref:232509)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026144-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-16T14:01:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121735",
"name": "St Basils"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b9b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Please refer to Lot 1 for details",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please refer to Lot 1 for details."
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Responsive Repairs and Voids",
"status": "planned",
"description": "St Basils are looking to create a Dynamic Purchasing System with 8 potential categories, which will include: 1. responsive repairs and voids, 2. planned refurbishment works and cyclical decorations, 3. gas servicing works and breakdowns, 4. electrical testing and repairs, 5. asbestos removal, 7. fire safety works, and 8. fire servicing. For the purpose of this PIN, the different categories have all been included under this Lot. The total anticipated annual value of the works and services across all lots is circa 3000000 GBP. The terms of the DPS will be just under four years commencing in April 2025 and concluding at the end of October 2028. Additional information: St Basils will publish a Contract Notice in October 2024 and are looking to consult and engage with the market to understand how attractive this opportunity is. A face to face session will take place at Campanile Hotel, Chester Street, Birmingham B6 4BE, on Friday 13th September at 10.00am(9.30am arrival). St Basils are keen to discuss the Categories and potential sub-categories with the market."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SB own or manage 640 units across the West Midlands including hubs in Coventry Birmingham and Solihull."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45442110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of buildings"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
},
{
"id": "31161400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary water systems"
},
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PR-10374 - St Basils Dynamic Purchasing System",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The creation of a Dynamic Purchasing System for the delivery of various categories such as responsive repairs, voids, planned refurbishment works, gas servicing, electrical testing and repairs, asbestos surveys and removals, water hygiene, fire safety works and fire servicing.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121735",
"name": "St Basils",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Heath Mill Ln, Deritend"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://stbasils.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St Basils"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1689885080"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121736",
"name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Orpington",
"postalCode": "BR6 0JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Court, 1 Knoll Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.effefftee.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement team",
"email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1689885080"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "St Basils will be publishing a Contract Notice in October 2024 and are looking to consult with the market to understand how attractive this opportunity is. A face to face session will take place at: Campanile Hotel, Chester Street, Birmingham B6 4BE, on Friday 13th September at 10.00 am (9.30 am arrival).\nThe event will also include a training session with regard to how to complete the tender documents.\nWith the above in mind, we would be grateful if you could confirm your interest and whether you intend to attend by e-mailing procurement@effefftee.co.uk by close of play on 10th September 2024.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232509.\n(MT Ref:232509)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}