Lot 1
Provision of masks, eye protection, gloves, aprons, sanitiser, antibacterial products, etc.
Buyer: Humankind Charity →
Supply of PPE and janitorial supplies
UKC14
Provision of masks, eye protection, gloves, aprons, sanitiser, antibacterial products, etc.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Cleaning products (39830000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 4 | 23.5 median · 23.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035a9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022011-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 10 2022 12:12:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 022011-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022011-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-08-10T13:12:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16595",
"name": "Humankind Charity"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022011-2022-CA10955-1",
"title": "PPE & Janitorial Supplies",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61006",
"name": "PWS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA10955 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of masks, eye protection, gloves, aprons, sanitiser, antibacterial products, etc."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northumberland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PPE & Janitorial Supplies",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of PPE and janitorial supplies",
"classification": {
"id": "35113400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective and safety clothing"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via. PfH - Janitorial, Workwear & PPE framework - Lot 1, Janitorial Supplies as per framework guidelines.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16595",
"name": "Humankind Charity",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "Bowburn",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
"buyerProfile": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Humankind Charity"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Melissa.Hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7812466993"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61006",
"name": "PWS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 7TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Darklake View, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.protectivewearuk.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PWS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "silas@protectivewearuk.com",
"telephone": "+44 1752266374"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16596",
"name": "Humankind Charity",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Humankind Charity"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "melissa.hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325638834"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022011-2022-CA10955-1",
"title": "PPE & Janitorial Supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022011-2022-CA10955-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022011-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-08-10T13:12:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16595",
"name": "Humankind Charity"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022011-2022-CA10955-1",
"title": "PPE & Janitorial Supplies",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61006",
"name": "PWS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA10955 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of masks, eye protection, gloves, aprons, sanitiser, antibacterial products, etc."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northumberland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PPE & Janitorial Supplies",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of PPE and janitorial supplies",
"classification": {
"id": "35113400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective and safety clothing"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via. PfH - Janitorial, Workwear & PPE framework - Lot 1, Janitorial Supplies as per framework guidelines.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16595",
"name": "Humankind Charity",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "Bowburn",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
"buyerProfile": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Humankind Charity"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Melissa.Hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7812466993"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61006",
"name": "PWS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 7TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Darklake View, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.protectivewearuk.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PWS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "silas@protectivewearuk.com",
"telephone": "+44 1752266374"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16596",
"name": "Humankind Charity",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Humankind Charity"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "melissa.hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325638834"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022011-2022-CA10955-1",
"title": "PPE & Janitorial Supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022011-2022-CA10955-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}