← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerUK Battery Industrialisation Centre
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Dec 2024
Value£1,300,000
Published6 Nov 2024

What is being bought

UKBIC is actively developing a new Flexible Pilot Line (FPL) facility designed to meet the needs of customers who are not yet positioned to utilise the existing high-volume Industrial Scale-up Line (ISL). This cutting-edge FPL facility is being created with versatility in mind, enabling UKBIC to offer a valuable intermediary step for companies in the process of scaling up their battery manufacturing capabilities. The new FPL facility will feature advanced electrode production equipment, which includes processes such as mixing, coating, calendering, and slitting. Additionally, it will incorporate one or more dedicated cell assembly lines, providing a comprehensive solution for companies to develop and refine their battery technologies before moving to full-scale production on the ISL. This particular tender specifically addresses the procurement of a new pouch cell assembly line as part of the FPL facility. The addition of the pouch cell assembly line will significantly enhance UKBIC's ability to offer flexible production capabilities and meet the varied needs of its clients, supporting the UK's rapidly growing battery and electrification industries.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Industrial machinery 42000000Industrial machinery 42000000

Lot details

Lot 1

UKBIC is actively developing a new Flexible Pilot Line (FPL) facility designed to meet the needs of customers who are not yet positioned to utilize the existing high-volume Industrial Scale-up Line (ISL). This cutting-edge FPL facility is being created with versatility in mind, enabling UKBIC to offer a valuable intermediary step for companies in the process of scaling up their battery manufacturing capabilities. The new FPL facility will feature advanced electrode production equipment, which includes processes such as mixing, coating, calendering, and slitting. Additionally, it will incorporate one or more dedicated cell assembly lines, providing a comprehensive solution for companies to develop and refine their battery technologies before moving to full-scale production on the ISL. This particular tender specifically addresses the procurement of a new pouch cell assembly line as part of the FPL facility. The addition of the pouch cell assembly line will significantly enhance UKBIC's ability to offer flexible production capabilities and meet the varied needs of its clients, supporting the UK's rapidly growing battery and electrification industries.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industrial machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer154 median · 3.9 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG13210 median · 94.2 average (36 of 132 with a bid count)12.3 average (38 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)176Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b435
Latest release ID035867-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 06 2024 09:22:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-10T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-10T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5472e3a4-1e9c-ef11-8132-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2024tender035867-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035867-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-06T09:22:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b435",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
    "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN750445",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "UKBIC is actively developing a new Flexible Pilot Line (FPL) facility designed to meet the needs of customers who are not yet positioned to utilize the existing high-volume Industrial Scale-up Line (ISL). This cutting-edge FPL facility is being created with versatility in mind, enabling UKBIC to offer a valuable intermediary step for companies in the process of scaling up their battery manufacturing capabilities.\nThe new FPL facility will feature advanced electrode production equipment, which includes processes such as mixing, coating, calendering, and slitting. Additionally, it will incorporate one or more dedicated cell assembly lines, providing a comprehensive solution for companies to develop and refine their battery technologies before moving to full-scale production on the ISL.\nThis particular tender specifically addresses the procurement of a new pouch cell assembly line as part of the FPL facility. The addition of the pouch cell assembly line will significantly enhance UKBIC's ability to offer flexible production capabilities and meet the varied needs of its clients, supporting the UK's rapidly growing battery and electrification industries.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pouch Cell Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "UKBIC is actively developing a new Flexible Pilot Line (FPL) facility designed to meet the needs of customers who are not yet positioned to utilise the existing high-volume Industrial Scale-up Line (ISL). This cutting-edge FPL facility is being created with versatility in mind, enabling UKBIC to offer a valuable intermediary step for companies in the process of scaling up their battery manufacturing capabilities.\nThe new FPL facility will feature advanced electrode production equipment, which includes processes such as mixing, coating, calendering, and slitting. Additionally, it will incorporate one or more dedicated cell assembly lines, providing a comprehensive solution for companies to develop and refine their battery technologies before moving to full-scale production on the ISL.\nThis particular tender specifically addresses the procurement of a new pouch cell assembly line as part of the FPL facility. The addition of the pouch cell assembly line will significantly enhance UKBIC's ability to offer flexible production capabilities and meet the varied needs of its clients, supporting the UK's rapidly growing battery and electrification industries.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5472e3a4-1e9c-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
      "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowley Road, Baginton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5472e3a4-1e9c-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2024 · 035867-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035867-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-06T09:22:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b435",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
    "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN750445",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "UKBIC is actively developing a new Flexible Pilot Line (FPL) facility designed to meet the needs of customers who are not yet positioned to utilize the existing high-volume Industrial Scale-up Line (ISL). This cutting-edge FPL facility is being created with versatility in mind, enabling UKBIC to offer a valuable intermediary step for companies in the process of scaling up their battery manufacturing capabilities.\nThe new FPL facility will feature advanced electrode production equipment, which includes processes such as mixing, coating, calendering, and slitting. Additionally, it will incorporate one or more dedicated cell assembly lines, providing a comprehensive solution for companies to develop and refine their battery technologies before moving to full-scale production on the ISL.\nThis particular tender specifically addresses the procurement of a new pouch cell assembly line as part of the FPL facility. The addition of the pouch cell assembly line will significantly enhance UKBIC's ability to offer flexible production capabilities and meet the varied needs of its clients, supporting the UK's rapidly growing battery and electrification industries.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pouch Cell Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "UKBIC is actively developing a new Flexible Pilot Line (FPL) facility designed to meet the needs of customers who are not yet positioned to utilise the existing high-volume Industrial Scale-up Line (ISL). This cutting-edge FPL facility is being created with versatility in mind, enabling UKBIC to offer a valuable intermediary step for companies in the process of scaling up their battery manufacturing capabilities.\nThe new FPL facility will feature advanced electrode production equipment, which includes processes such as mixing, coating, calendering, and slitting. Additionally, it will incorporate one or more dedicated cell assembly lines, providing a comprehensive solution for companies to develop and refine their battery technologies before moving to full-scale production on the ISL.\nThis particular tender specifically addresses the procurement of a new pouch cell assembly line as part of the FPL facility. The addition of the pouch cell assembly line will significantly enhance UKBIC's ability to offer flexible production capabilities and meet the varied needs of its clients, supporting the UK's rapidly growing battery and electrification industries.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5472e3a4-1e9c-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
      "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowley Road, Baginton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5472e3a4-1e9c-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}