Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY →
The Student Loans Company intend to tender for Postal and Print related services. The preferred supplier(s) will be required to provide Transactional print, the delivery of letters and documents within the UK and Overseas , the return of customer documents and offer Hybrid Mail services across all four sites. NB This notice replaces the requirement originally notified under the previous Postal Services UK1 Notice for Postal Services (Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-027405; Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-052601) published 25 May 2025, 5:51pm
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bespoke printed matter, Postal and telecommunications services, Mailing services, Miscellaneous business and business-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Bespoke printed matter (22458000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 207 | 3 median · 11.2 average (50 of 207 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (54 of 207 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 58 | 6 median · 21.9 average (8 of 58 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (9 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef00 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079863-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 15:53:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,829,937 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | planning | 079863-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079863-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T15:53:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0131",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22458000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bespoke printed matter"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Postal and Print Services",
"value": {
"amount": 10829937,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12995925
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Student Loans Company intend to tender for Postal and Print related services.\nThe preferred supplier(s) will be required to provide Transactional print, the delivery of letters and documents within the UK and Overseas , the return of customer documents and offer Hybrid Mail services across all four sites.\nNB This notice replaces the requirement originally notified under the previous Postal Services UK1 Notice for Postal Services (Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-027405; \nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-052601) published 25 May 2025, 5:51pm",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Mullin",
"email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079863-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079863-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T15:53:25Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079863-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T15:53:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0131",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22458000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bespoke printed matter"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Postal and Print Services",
"value": {
"amount": 10829937,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12995925
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Student Loans Company intend to tender for Postal and Print related services.\nThe preferred supplier(s) will be required to provide Transactional print, the delivery of letters and documents within the UK and Overseas , the return of customer documents and offer Hybrid Mail services across all four sites.\nNB This notice replaces the requirement originally notified under the previous Postal Services UK1 Notice for Postal Services (Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-027405; \nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-052601) published 25 May 2025, 5:51pm",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Mullin",
"email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079863-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079863-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T15:53:25Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}