← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)

Buyer: NHS Highland →

BuyerNHS Highland
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£250,000
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

NHS Highland requires the provision of Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)services ensuring compliance with all relevant statutory requirements under across all NHS Highland sites including Argyll & Bute

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Installation services (except software) 51000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Electrical services 71314100Health and safety services 71317200Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Facilities management services 79993100Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Highland requires the provision of Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)services ensuring compliance with all relevant statutory requirements under across all NHS Highland sites including Argyll & Bute. These includes both Hospital, care home settings and office spaces. Additional information: There may be an opportunity to lot this requirement depending on the results for our market research.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Installation services (except software), Health and safety services, Facilities management services, Electrical services, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,3965 median · 69 average (381 of 1,396 with a bid count)6.1 average (456 of 1,396 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6103 median · 2.8 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1303.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 130 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 130 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066639
Latest release ID021292-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 12:19:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026planning021292-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021292-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T12:19:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066639",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826077"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH005-26-HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Highland requires the provision of Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)services ensuring compliance with all relevant statutory requirements under across all NHS Highland sites including Argyll & Bute. These includes both Hospital, care home settings and office spaces. Additional information: There may be an opportunity to lot this requirement depending on the results for our market research."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Highland requires the provision of Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)services ensuring compliance with all relevant statutory requirements under across all NHS Highland sites including Argyll & Bute",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463704000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are inviting responses from current or prospective suppliers who provide Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) Services, ensuring full compliance with all relevant statutory requirements for the inspection and testing of electrical equipment. Your feedback will be used to inform the commercial strategy and service specification for any future procurement activity. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) and associated questionnaire are issued solely for information‑gathering and market‑engagement purposes. This is not a call for competition.\nPlease return your completed questionnaire by 12:00 on 10/04/2026 to nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826077.\n(SC Ref:826077)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021292-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "021292-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T12:19:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066639",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826077"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH005-26-HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Highland requires the provision of Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)services ensuring compliance with all relevant statutory requirements under across all NHS Highland sites including Argyll & Bute. These includes both Hospital, care home settings and office spaces. Additional information: There may be an opportunity to lot this requirement depending on the results for our market research."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Highland requires the provision of Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)services ensuring compliance with all relevant statutory requirements under across all NHS Highland sites including Argyll & Bute",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463704000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are inviting responses from current or prospective suppliers who provide Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) Services, ensuring full compliance with all relevant statutory requirements for the inspection and testing of electrical equipment. Your feedback will be used to inform the commercial strategy and service specification for any future procurement activity. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) and associated questionnaire are issued solely for information‑gathering and market‑engagement purposes. This is not a call for competition.\nPlease return your completed questionnaire by 12:00 on 10/04/2026 to nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826077.\n(SC Ref:826077)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}