Lot 1
NHS Highland requires the provision of Annual Portable Appliance Testing and Microwave Leakage Testing across 170 sites within NHS Highland and Argyll and Bute geographical area.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: NHS Highland →
NHS Highland Estates Department provides a Portable Appliance Testing Service to assist overall NHSH compliance. The annual testing regime assists in achieving and maintaining compliance with legislation in accordance with the current version of BS7671 IET In-Service Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment (ITEE) and other relevant guidance. In order to meet these requirements and other relevant guidance, a Contract is required for NHS Highland’s Annual Portable Appliance Testing.
UKM6
NHS Highland requires the provision of Annual Portable Appliance Testing and Microwave Leakage Testing across 170 sites within NHS Highland and Argyll and Bute geographical area.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and safety services, Facilities management services, Electrical services, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,951 | 5 median · 55 average (619 of 1,951 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (738 of 1,951 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM6 | 11 | 2 median · 2.3 average (3 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c13c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020732-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 13 2025 09:23:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2025 | award, contract | 020732-2025 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | tender | 038638-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020732-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-13T10:23:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c13c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6642",
"name": "NHS Highland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784482"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020732-2025-HH005-24-HB-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147472",
"name": "UK TEST LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HH005-24-HB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Highland requires the provision of Annual Portable Appliance Testing and Microwave Leakage Testing across 170 sites within NHS Highland and Argyll and Bute geographical area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HH005-24-HB Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Highland Estates Department provides a Portable Appliance Testing Service to assist overall NHSH compliance. The annual testing regime assists in achieving and maintaining compliance with legislation in accordance with the current version of BS7671 IET In-Service Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment (ITEE) and other relevant guidance. In order to meet these requirements and other relevant guidance, a Contract is required for NHS Highland’s Annual Portable Appliance Testing.",
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6642",
"name": "NHS Highland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Highland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147472",
"name": "UK TEST LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M46 0SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 The Quad, Atherton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK TEST LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1204525939"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95110",
"name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020732-2025-HH005-24-HB-1",
"value": {
"amount": 247887.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020732-2025-HH005-24-HB-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:798320)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020732-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-13T10:23:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c13c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6642",
"name": "NHS Highland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784482"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020732-2025-HH005-24-HB-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147472",
"name": "UK TEST LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HH005-24-HB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Highland requires the provision of Annual Portable Appliance Testing and Microwave Leakage Testing across 170 sites within NHS Highland and Argyll and Bute geographical area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HH005-24-HB Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Highland Estates Department provides a Portable Appliance Testing Service to assist overall NHSH compliance. The annual testing regime assists in achieving and maintaining compliance with legislation in accordance with the current version of BS7671 IET In-Service Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment (ITEE) and other relevant guidance. In order to meet these requirements and other relevant guidance, a Contract is required for NHS Highland’s Annual Portable Appliance Testing.",
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6642",
"name": "NHS Highland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Highland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147472",
"name": "UK TEST LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M46 0SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 The Quad, Atherton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK TEST LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1204525939"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95110",
"name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020732-2025-HH005-24-HB-1",
"value": {
"amount": 247887.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020732-2025-HH005-24-HB-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:798320)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038638-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-29T15:13:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c13c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6642",
"name": "NHS Highland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784482"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HH005-24-HB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two (2) Years with the option to extend of further up to 24 month."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "NHS Highland requires the provision of Annual Portable Appliance Testing and Microwave Leakage Testing across 170 sites within NHS Highland and Argyll and Bute geographical area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HH005-24-HB Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "48 months"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "NHS Highland Estates Department provides a Portable Appliance Testing Service to assist overall NHSH compliance. The annual testing regime assists in achieving and maintaining compliance with legislation in accordance with the current version of BS7671 IET In-Service Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment (ITEE) and other relevant guidance. In order to meet these requirements and other relevant guidance, a Contract is required for NHS Highland’s Annual Portable Appliance Testing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "The Bidder should provide its “general” yearly turnover for the number of financial years specified in the relevant Contract Notice:\nThe bidder confirms they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the\ncommencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: GBP 5 million\nEmployer's Compulsory Liability: GBP 5 million\nPublic Liability: GBP 5 million",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Number of financial years: 2\nMinimum required turnover per year: GBP 100,000"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6642",
"name": "NHS Highland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Highland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95110",
"name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28007. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs Included in the Tender Documents\n(SC Ref:784482)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}