Lot 1
No lot description published.
West Mercia, Staffordshire and Warwickshire Police forces are in a regional collaboration for the provision of Police Constable entry routes, which is led by Staffordshire Police. The procurement process itself will be led by the West Mercia procurement team. The three forces are looking for a single supplier for PCDA, DHEP (with a DC – DHEP option) and support with wider services such as common apprenticeships in policing and other accreditation services. Aiming to have provision in place by year end 2026 and to award any contract via a national procurement framework for initial entry routes.
UKG1, GB · UKG2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services, Higher education services, Training services, Specialist training services, Staff training services, Training programme services, Personal development training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,798 | 3 median · 43.2 average (962 of 2,798 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,068 of 2,798 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG1 | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 119 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 119 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 119 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Police and Crime Commissioners for West Mercia, Staffordshire and Warwickshire will be holding an event at 10:00 am on Tuesday 4th August 2026, via Teams (link to be provided ) , to which organisation interested in participating in this exercise will be invited to meet with key stakeholders, feed into the outline service specification, followed by an opportunity for informal discussion and questions. Should your organisation wish to be included in this exercise you should indicate your interest by providing attendees names and email address by completing the MS Forms link or by scanning the QR code, provided in the attached notice, by no later than 12:00 (noon) 24th July 2026. | engagement | 4 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bee2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060664-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 10:31:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £13,950,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | planning | 060664-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060664-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T11:31:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bee2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner"
},
"tender": {
"id": "POD26-2726",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Police Constable Entry Route (PCER) Programmes",
"value": {
"amount": 13950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16740000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Mercia, Staffordshire and Warwickshire Police forces are in a regional collaboration for the provision of Police Constable entry routes, which is led by Staffordshire Police. The procurement process itself will be led by the West Mercia procurement team.\nThe three forces are looking for a single supplier for PCDA, DHEP (with a DC – DHEP option) and support with wider services such as common apprenticeships in policing and other accreditation services. Aiming to have provision in place by year end 2026 and to award any contract via a national procurement framework for initial entry routes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall, Hindlip"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justine Weatherstone",
"email": "procurementsupport@westmercia.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"name": "Staffordshire Police",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Weston Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Regional Collaborative Partner",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Smith",
"email": "procurementsupport@westmercia.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
"name": "Warwickshire Police",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leek Wootton, Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Regional Collaborative Partner",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060664-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060664-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T11:31:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioners for West Mercia, Staffordshire and Warwickshire will be holding an event at 10:00 am on Tuesday 4th August 2026, via Teams (link to be provided ) , to which organisation interested in participating in this exercise will be invited to meet with key stakeholders, feed into the outline service specification, followed by an opportunity for informal discussion and questions. \nShould your organisation wish to be included in this exercise you should indicate your interest by providing attendees names and email address by completing the MS Forms link or by scanning the QR code, provided in the attached notice, by no later than 12:00 (noon) 24th July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060664-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T11:31:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bee2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner"
},
"tender": {
"id": "POD26-2726",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Police Constable Entry Route (PCER) Programmes",
"value": {
"amount": 13950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16740000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Mercia, Staffordshire and Warwickshire Police forces are in a regional collaboration for the provision of Police Constable entry routes, which is led by Staffordshire Police. The procurement process itself will be led by the West Mercia procurement team.\nThe three forces are looking for a single supplier for PCDA, DHEP (with a DC – DHEP option) and support with wider services such as common apprenticeships in policing and other accreditation services. Aiming to have provision in place by year end 2026 and to award any contract via a national procurement framework for initial entry routes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall, Hindlip"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justine Weatherstone",
"email": "procurementsupport@westmercia.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"name": "Staffordshire Police",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Weston Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Regional Collaborative Partner",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Smith",
"email": "procurementsupport@westmercia.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
"name": "Warwickshire Police",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leek Wootton, Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Regional Collaborative Partner",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060664-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060664-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T11:31:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioners for West Mercia, Staffordshire and Warwickshire will be holding an event at 10:00 am on Tuesday 4th August 2026, via Teams (link to be provided ) , to which organisation interested in participating in this exercise will be invited to meet with key stakeholders, feed into the outline service specification, followed by an opportunity for informal discussion and questions. \nShould your organisation wish to be included in this exercise you should indicate your interest by providing attendees names and email address by completing the MS Forms link or by scanning the QR code, provided in the attached notice, by no later than 12:00 (noon) 24th July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}