Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail and potentially its future GBR co-partners are seeking market feedback from suppliers capable of providing the manufacture, supply, inspection, testing and/or fitment of hydraulic and pneumatic hose assemblies used on fleet assets, rail vehicles, road rail vehicles, plant and on-track machines across Great Britain. This engagement is intended to help Network Rail understand current market capability, supplier geographical coverage, available service models, emergency response capability, and market views that may inform the final procurement strategy and tender requirements. It will also help validate that any future requirements remain proportionate and achievable. This exercise forms part of Network Rail pre-procurement activity and does not constitute a call for competition, commitment to procure, or guarantee of future opportunities
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hoses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hoses (44165100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,769 | 5 median · 43.1 average (442 of 1,769 with a bid count) | 6 average (492 of 1,769 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 364 | 24 median · 132.6 average (76 of 364 with a bid count) | 13.8 average (87 of 364 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 129 | 24 median · 45.3 average (3 of 129 with a bid count) | 11.7 average (3 of 129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potential candidates are asked to submit responses to a supplier engagement questionnaire hosted on our procurement system www.networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk. Deadline for responses close on 18/9/26 | engagement | 18 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e64d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078422-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 09:44:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £17,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | planning | 078422-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078422-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T10:44:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e64d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "46902",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44165100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME Notice for 46902 Supply and Service of Hoses",
"value": {
"amount": 17000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail and potentially its future GBR co-partners are seeking market feedback from suppliers capable of providing the manufacture, supply, inspection, testing and/or fitment of hydraulic and pneumatic hose assemblies used on fleet assets, rail vehicles, road rail vehicles, plant and on-track machines across Great Britain.\nThis engagement is intended to help Network Rail understand current market capability, supplier geographical coverage, available service models, emergency response capability, and market views that may inform the final procurement strategy and tender requirements. It will also help validate that any future requirements remain proportionate and achievable.\nThis exercise forms part of Network Rail pre-procurement activity and does not constitute a call for competition, commitment to procure, or guarantee of future opportunities",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Garry Pyne Sourcing Manager",
"email": "garry.pyne@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFTO",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office, 2nd Floor, London, SE1 8SW"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07141122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Potential user/local contract manager",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.wilkes@dftoperator.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078422-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078422-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T10:44:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential candidates are asked to submit responses to a supplier engagement questionnaire hosted on our procurement system www.networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk. Deadline for responses close on 18/9/26"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078422-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T10:44:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e64d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "46902",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44165100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME Notice for 46902 Supply and Service of Hoses",
"value": {
"amount": 17000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail and potentially its future GBR co-partners are seeking market feedback from suppliers capable of providing the manufacture, supply, inspection, testing and/or fitment of hydraulic and pneumatic hose assemblies used on fleet assets, rail vehicles, road rail vehicles, plant and on-track machines across Great Britain.\nThis engagement is intended to help Network Rail understand current market capability, supplier geographical coverage, available service models, emergency response capability, and market views that may inform the final procurement strategy and tender requirements. It will also help validate that any future requirements remain proportionate and achievable.\nThis exercise forms part of Network Rail pre-procurement activity and does not constitute a call for competition, commitment to procure, or guarantee of future opportunities",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Garry Pyne Sourcing Manager",
"email": "garry.pyne@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFTO",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office, 2nd Floor, London, SE1 8SW"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07141122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Potential user/local contract manager",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.wilkes@dftoperator.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078422-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078422-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T10:44:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential candidates are asked to submit responses to a supplier engagement questionnaire hosted on our procurement system www.networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk. Deadline for responses close on 18/9/26"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}