Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
UKIFS seeks a supplier to provide service management support for the Dassault 3DEXPERIENCE PLM system within the STEP Programme. The service will include embedded helpdesk support (1st–3rd line), liaison with Dassault for 4th line, platform administration, user training, and business administration tasks. The contract supports continuity of PLM service management during a critical phase of STEP’s design definition workstream. Further information will be provided via a Tender Notice (to be published) To view this notice, please click here: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1000121991
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services, Helpdesk and support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 703 | 4 median · 5.6 average (12 of 703 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 703 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Summary of Engagement UKIFS conducted preliminary market engagement to inform the development of requirements for the procurement of PLM Service Management Support within the STEP Programme. This engagement aimed to understand considerations around service delivery, security, and transition needs. 2. Engagement Details Participants: •Dassault (strategic partner providing 3DEXPERIENCE software) •Technia (supplier to UKAEA, of which UKIFS is a wholly owned subsidiary) •Format: Separate c.30-minute virtual sessions via Microsoft Teams Topics Covered: •Location and working arrangements, including security requirements •Information security and access management considerations •Transition from UKAEA support team to outsourced provider •Migration and upgrade requirements •Estimated ticket volumes and support time assumptions 3. Outcome The engagement helped UKIFS refine its understanding of service requirements and operational considerations. No confidential or non-public information was shared with suppliers beyond what is now included in the published technical specifications, as part of the corresponding (active) open tender for this requirement. The final requirements were developed independently by UKIFS approximately three months after the engagement. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f211 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081165-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 16:05:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | planning | 081165-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081165-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T16:05:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f211",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-369",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PLM Service Management Support",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKIFS seeks a supplier to provide service management support for the Dassault 3DEXPERIENCE PLM system within the STEP Programme. The service will include embedded helpdesk support (1st–3rd line), liaison with Dassault for 4th line, platform administration, user training, and business administration tasks. The contract supports continuity of PLM service management during a critical phase of STEP’s design definition workstream.\nFurther information will be provided via a Tender Notice (to be published)\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1000121991",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd, Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement Team",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081165-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081165-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T16:05:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "1. Summary of Engagement\nUKIFS conducted preliminary market engagement to inform the development of requirements for the procurement of PLM Service Management Support within the STEP Programme. This engagement aimed to understand considerations around service delivery, security, and transition needs.\n2. Engagement Details\nParticipants:\n•Dassault (strategic partner providing 3DEXPERIENCE software)\n•Technia (supplier to UKAEA, of which UKIFS is a wholly owned subsidiary)\n•Format: Separate c.30-minute virtual sessions via Microsoft Teams\nTopics Covered:\n•Location and working arrangements, including security requirements\n•Information security and access management considerations\n•Transition from UKAEA support team to outsourced provider\n•Migration and upgrade requirements\n•Estimated ticket volumes and support time assumptions\n3. Outcome\nThe engagement helped UKIFS refine its understanding of service requirements and operational considerations. No confidential or non-public information was shared with suppliers beyond what is now included in the published technical specifications, as part of the corresponding (active) open tender for this requirement. The final requirements were developed independently by UKIFS approximately three months after the engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081165-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T16:05:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f211",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-369",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PLM Service Management Support",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKIFS seeks a supplier to provide service management support for the Dassault 3DEXPERIENCE PLM system within the STEP Programme. The service will include embedded helpdesk support (1st–3rd line), liaison with Dassault for 4th line, platform administration, user training, and business administration tasks. The contract supports continuity of PLM service management during a critical phase of STEP’s design definition workstream.\nFurther information will be provided via a Tender Notice (to be published)\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1000121991",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd, Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement Team",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081165-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081165-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T16:05:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "1. Summary of Engagement\nUKIFS conducted preliminary market engagement to inform the development of requirements for the procurement of PLM Service Management Support within the STEP Programme. This engagement aimed to understand considerations around service delivery, security, and transition needs.\n2. Engagement Details\nParticipants:\n•Dassault (strategic partner providing 3DEXPERIENCE software)\n•Technia (supplier to UKAEA, of which UKIFS is a wholly owned subsidiary)\n•Format: Separate c.30-minute virtual sessions via Microsoft Teams\nTopics Covered:\n•Location and working arrangements, including security requirements\n•Information security and access management considerations\n•Transition from UKAEA support team to outsourced provider\n•Migration and upgrade requirements\n•Estimated ticket volumes and support time assumptions\n3. Outcome\nThe engagement helped UKIFS refine its understanding of service requirements and operational considerations. No confidential or non-public information was shared with suppliers beyond what is now included in the published technical specifications, as part of the corresponding (active) open tender for this requirement. The final requirements were developed independently by UKIFS approximately three months after the engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}