← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) require the supply of drinking straws intended for use within hospital wards, clinics, and care environments to assist patients who are unable to drink independently or safely without the use of a straw. The product shall be suitable for use with both hot and cold beverages and designed for single-patient use. The straws are intended to support safe and dignified hydration for patients with limited mobility, coordination, or swallowing ability, and to facilitate assisted drinking by healthcare staff. Please see full requirement list below and provide the details to Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk - Please include the price and unit of measure. The product shall comply with the following, or equivalent, standards and regulations: • UK Food Contact Materials (FCM) Regulations (Regulation (EC) No 1935/2004 and SI 2019 No. 704) • UK Plastic Packaging Tax (where applicable) • UK Single-Use Plastics Directive exemptions for healthcare or patient-care use • Relevant BS EN standards for plastics in contact with food (e.g., BS EN 1186 series) • Food Safety Act 1990 Material Requirements: • Material: Food-grade polypropylene (PP) or biodegradable plastic alternative (e.g., PLA) suitable for contact with liquids intended for human consumption • Must be non-toxic, BPA-free, latex-free, and phthalate-free • Shall not impart taste, odour, or discoloration to liquids • Must withstand temperatures from 0°C to 70°C without deformation or leaching • Note: Paper or fibre-based materials are not acceptable under this specification Design and Dimensions: • Type: Flexible (bendable) drinking straw • Length: 200 ± 5 mm (standard adult) • Diameter: 6 ± 0.5 mm internal bore (suitable for water, juice, and nutritional supplements) • Colour: Natural, white, or light blue (transparent or translucent preferred) • Surface: Smooth finish with rounded, non-sharp edges to prevent oral injury • Flex section shall be durable and maintain shape after repeated bends • Option for shorter length (e.g., 150 mm) to suit paediatric or specialist care areas (if applicable) Safety and Performance: • Must maintain structural integrity during normal use • Shall not collapse under typical suction pressures (<10 kPa) • No component shall detach or fragment during use • Free from defects such as cracks, splits, or irregularities • Material must comply with food-contact migration limits (overall and specific) as defined in Regulation (EU) No. 10/2011 Hygiene and Handling: Straws shall be clean and hygienically manufactured to prevent contamination during production and packing. Products shall be supplied either: • Individually wrapped, or • In hygienic bulk dispensers with protective packaging Packaging must maintain cleanliness until point of use. Product is intended for single-patient use only, not for communal catering or reuse.

Delivery location

UKL22, GB

Categories

Plastic products 19520000Catering supplies 39222000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering supplies, Plastic productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Plastic products (19520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 191008.5 median · 35.2 average (34 of 100 with a bid count)6.7 average (34 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL220Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please provide the range of products that meet this specification, including the price and unit of measure (box size) to Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.ukengagement5 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dc6f
Latest release ID071899-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 10:11:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025planning071899-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071899-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T10:11:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "19520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plastic products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plastic Straws",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) require the supply of drinking straws intended for use within hospital wards, clinics, and care environments to assist patients who are unable to drink independently or safely without the use of a straw. The product shall be suitable for use with both hot and cold beverages and designed for single-patient use. The straws are intended to support safe and dignified hydration for patients with limited mobility, coordination, or swallowing ability, and to facilitate assisted drinking by healthcare staff. \nPlease see full requirement list below and provide the details to Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk - Please include the price and unit of measure.\nThe product shall comply with the following, or equivalent, standards and regulations:\n•\tUK Food Contact Materials (FCM) Regulations (Regulation (EC) No 1935/2004 and SI 2019 No. 704)\n•\tUK Plastic Packaging Tax (where applicable)\n•\tUK Single-Use Plastics Directive exemptions for healthcare or patient-care use\n•\tRelevant BS EN standards for plastics in contact with food (e.g., BS EN 1186 series)\n•\tFood Safety Act 1990\nMaterial Requirements:\n•\tMaterial: Food-grade polypropylene (PP) or biodegradable plastic alternative (e.g., PLA) suitable for contact with liquids intended for human consumption\n•\tMust be non-toxic, BPA-free, latex-free, and phthalate-free\n•\tShall not impart taste, odour, or discoloration to liquids\n•\tMust withstand temperatures from 0°C to 70°C without deformation or leaching\n•\tNote: Paper or fibre-based materials are not acceptable under this specification \nDesign and Dimensions:\n•\tType: Flexible (bendable) drinking straw \n•\tLength: 200 ± 5 mm (standard adult)\n•\tDiameter: 6 ± 0.5 mm internal bore (suitable for water, juice, and nutritional supplements)\n•\tColour: Natural, white, or light blue (transparent or translucent preferred)\n•\tSurface: Smooth finish with rounded, non-sharp edges to prevent oral injury\n•\tFlex section shall be durable and maintain shape after repeated bends\n•\tOption for shorter length (e.g., 150 mm) to suit paediatric or specialist care areas (if applicable)\nSafety and Performance:\n•\tMust maintain structural integrity during normal use\n•\tShall not collapse under typical suction pressures (<10 kPa)\n•\tNo component shall detach or fragment during use\n•\tFree from defects such as cracks, splits, or irregularities\n•\tMaterial must comply with food-contact migration limits (overall and specific) as defined in Regulation (EU) No. 10/2011\nHygiene and Handling:\nStraws shall be clean and hygienically manufactured to prevent contamination during production and packing.\nProducts shall be supplied either:\n•\tIndividually wrapped, or\n•\tIn hygienic bulk dispensers with protective packaging\nPackaging must maintain cleanliness until point of use. Product is intended for single-patient use only, not for communal catering or reuse.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lily Prance",
        "email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02921500642"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071899-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071899-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T10:11:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please provide the range of products that meet this specification, including the price and unit of measure (box size) to Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 071899-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "071899-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T10:11:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "19520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plastic products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plastic Straws",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) require the supply of drinking straws intended for use within hospital wards, clinics, and care environments to assist patients who are unable to drink independently or safely without the use of a straw. The product shall be suitable for use with both hot and cold beverages and designed for single-patient use. The straws are intended to support safe and dignified hydration for patients with limited mobility, coordination, or swallowing ability, and to facilitate assisted drinking by healthcare staff. \nPlease see full requirement list below and provide the details to Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk - Please include the price and unit of measure.\nThe product shall comply with the following, or equivalent, standards and regulations:\n•\tUK Food Contact Materials (FCM) Regulations (Regulation (EC) No 1935/2004 and SI 2019 No. 704)\n•\tUK Plastic Packaging Tax (where applicable)\n•\tUK Single-Use Plastics Directive exemptions for healthcare or patient-care use\n•\tRelevant BS EN standards for plastics in contact with food (e.g., BS EN 1186 series)\n•\tFood Safety Act 1990\nMaterial Requirements:\n•\tMaterial: Food-grade polypropylene (PP) or biodegradable plastic alternative (e.g., PLA) suitable for contact with liquids intended for human consumption\n•\tMust be non-toxic, BPA-free, latex-free, and phthalate-free\n•\tShall not impart taste, odour, or discoloration to liquids\n•\tMust withstand temperatures from 0°C to 70°C without deformation or leaching\n•\tNote: Paper or fibre-based materials are not acceptable under this specification \nDesign and Dimensions:\n•\tType: Flexible (bendable) drinking straw \n•\tLength: 200 ± 5 mm (standard adult)\n•\tDiameter: 6 ± 0.5 mm internal bore (suitable for water, juice, and nutritional supplements)\n•\tColour: Natural, white, or light blue (transparent or translucent preferred)\n•\tSurface: Smooth finish with rounded, non-sharp edges to prevent oral injury\n•\tFlex section shall be durable and maintain shape after repeated bends\n•\tOption for shorter length (e.g., 150 mm) to suit paediatric or specialist care areas (if applicable)\nSafety and Performance:\n•\tMust maintain structural integrity during normal use\n•\tShall not collapse under typical suction pressures (<10 kPa)\n•\tNo component shall detach or fragment during use\n•\tFree from defects such as cracks, splits, or irregularities\n•\tMaterial must comply with food-contact migration limits (overall and specific) as defined in Regulation (EU) No. 10/2011\nHygiene and Handling:\nStraws shall be clean and hygienically manufactured to prevent contamination during production and packing.\nProducts shall be supplied either:\n•\tIndividually wrapped, or\n•\tIn hygienic bulk dispensers with protective packaging\nPackaging must maintain cleanliness until point of use. Product is intended for single-patient use only, not for communal catering or reuse.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lily Prance",
        "email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02921500642"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071899-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071899-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T10:11:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please provide the range of products that meet this specification, including the price and unit of measure (box size) to Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}