← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Planning Enforcement Services in Buckinghamshire

Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →

BuyerBuckinghamshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,664,000
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

Planning Enforcement Services in the County of Buckinghamshire

Delivery location

UKJ13, GB

Categories

Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71400000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 15 Aug 2027 to 14 Aug 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Urban planning and landscape architectural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Urban planning and landscape architectural services (71400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,6814 median · 30.1 average (1,459 of 4,681 with a bid count)4 average (1,606 of 4,681 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1387 median · 25.8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)17.5 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3468 median · 14.6 average (5 of 346 with a bid count)7.4 average (5 of 346 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069ef4
Latest release ID046995-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 11:02:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,664,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning046995-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046995-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T12:02:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ef4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ef4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planning Enforcement Services in Buckinghamshire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2664000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2700000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Planning Enforcement Services in the County of Buckinghamshire",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP19 8FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046995-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046995-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:02:34+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046995-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046995-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T12:02:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ef4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ef4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planning Enforcement Services in Buckinghamshire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2664000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2700000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Planning Enforcement Services in the County of Buckinghamshire",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP19 8FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046995-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046995-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:02:34+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}