← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Planned Maintenance Framework-Contractors

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000,000
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

Planned Maintenance Framework-Contractors for East Sussex County Council and Brighton & Hove City Council.

Delivery location

UKJ21, GB · UKJ22, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2028 to 31 Aug 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,5594 median · 25.5 average (5,021 of 15,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,509 of 15,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ21466.5 median · 17.9 average (8 of 46 with a bid count)5.7 average (9 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5563.5 median · 76.3 average (8 of 556 with a bid count)7.6 average (8 of 556 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069e57
Latest release ID046742-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 07:42:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning046742-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046742-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T08:42:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e57",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Maintenance Framework-Contractors",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Planned Maintenance Framework-Contractors for East Sussex County Council and Brighton & Hove City Council.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Assessing tenders and managing contracts",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046742-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046742-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T08:42:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046742-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046742-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T08:42:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e57",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Maintenance Framework-Contractors",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Planned Maintenance Framework-Contractors for East Sussex County Council and Brighton & Hove City Council.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Assessing tenders and managing contracts",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046742-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046742-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T08:42:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}