Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Commercial (50%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Planned and Preventative Maintenance of CCTV, Door Access and Control Systems and Intruder Alarms across Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB)
UKL16, GB · UKL21, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Commercial (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of video equipment, Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, Alarm-monitoring services, Alarm systems, Security cameras, Access control system, Burglar-alarm system installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Alarm systems (35121700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,158 | 4 median · 42.1 average (327 of 1,158 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (356 of 1,158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 95 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f1e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083753-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 08:47:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083753-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-23T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-19T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html - itt_127148 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | tender | 083753-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083753-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T09:47:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-FTS-63884",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "-\tInitial Contract Period - 01/12/2026 – 30/11/2029\n-\tFirst Optional Extension – 01/12/2029 – 30/11/2032\n-\tSecond Optional Extension – 01/12/2032 – 30/11/2034\n-\tThird Optional Extension – 01/12/2034 – 30/11/2035"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "as per tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "as per tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of video equipment"
},
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "45312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm system installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned and Preventative Maintenance of CCTV, Door Access and Control Systems and Intruder Alarms",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T09:47:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "Wish to have one supplier maintaining all systems as they all link up in one way or another."
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2035-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Planned and Preventative Maintenance of CCTV, Door Access and Control Systems and Intruder Alarms across Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html - itt_127148",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No engagement with suppliers. Open tender with 25 days to review and bid for all suppliers of interest."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083753-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T09:47:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-FTS-63884",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "-\tInitial Contract Period - 01/12/2026 – 30/11/2029\n-\tFirst Optional Extension – 01/12/2029 – 30/11/2032\n-\tSecond Optional Extension – 01/12/2032 – 30/11/2034\n-\tThird Optional Extension – 01/12/2034 – 30/11/2035"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "as per tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "as per tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of video equipment"
},
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "45312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm system installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned and Preventative Maintenance of CCTV, Door Access and Control Systems and Intruder Alarms",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T09:47:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "Wish to have one supplier maintaining all systems as they all link up in one way or another."
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2035-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Planned and Preventative Maintenance of CCTV, Door Access and Control Systems and Intruder Alarms across Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html - itt_127148",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No engagement with suppliers. Open tender with 25 days to review and bid for all suppliers of interest."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}