← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Places for People Utilities Contract

Buyer: Places for People Group Limited →

BuyerPlaces for People Group Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£9,600,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Gas and Electricity Supplies for Places for People Portfolio.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Mains gas 09121200Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000Electricity 09310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mains gas, Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, ElectricityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Mains gas (09121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,1853 median · 38.3 average (433 of 1,185 with a bid count)5.6 average (490 of 1,185 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3185 median · 105.1 average (109 of 318 with a bid count)10 average (126 of 318 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7758 median · 58 average (1 of 77 with a bid count)27 average (1 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a1ab
Latest release ID048040-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 13:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning048040-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048040-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
    "name": "Places for People Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mains gas"
          },
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Places for People Utilities Contract",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gas and Electricity Supplies for Places for People Portfolio.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
      "name": "Places for People Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "305 Gray's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048040-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048040-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:55:02+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 048040-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048040-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
    "name": "Places for People Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mains gas"
          },
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Places for People Utilities Contract",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gas and Electricity Supplies for Places for People Portfolio.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
      "name": "Places for People Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "305 Gray's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048040-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048040-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:55:02+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}