← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

PINI Repurposing Project

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£200,000
Published7 May 2026

What is being bought

The UK Atomic Energy Authority is seeking to engage with potential suppliers regarding specialist freight containers to ship activated and contaminated equipment to a nuclear laboratory in China. The freight containers are required to meet international standards and permit shipping by either air or sea freight. Further information of the project can be found by downloading the market engagement document which also contains a questionnaire. Responses are requested via uk.eu-supply.com under Quote ID 100110409 only by Thursday 21 May 2026 @ 12:00 BST.

Delivery location

UKJ14, GB

Categories

Other containers 44619000Crates 44619300Transportation of intermediate level nuclear waste 90521420Packaging of intermediate level nuclear waste 90521520

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 5 Jun 2026 to 30 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Other containers, Crates, Transportation of intermediate level nuclear waste, Packaging of intermediate level nuclear wasteNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Other containers (44619000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,8886 median · 42.4 average (504 of 1,888 with a bid count)6.1 average (559 of 1,888 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14254 median · 8.7 average (12 of 25 with a bid count)2.7 average (12 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1834 median · 4 average (1 of 183 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 183 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105270&TID=100110409&B=engagement21 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06933a
Latest release ID041867-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 07 2026 11:31:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2026planning041867-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041867-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T12:31:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06933a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/003YS/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44619000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other containers"
          },
          {
            "id": "44619300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Crates"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transportation of intermediate level nuclear waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Packaging of intermediate level nuclear waste"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PINI Repurposing Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority is seeking to engage with potential suppliers regarding specialist freight containers to ship activated and contaminated equipment to a nuclear laboratory in China. The freight containers are required to meet international standards and permit shipping by either air or sea freight. Further information of the project can be found by downloading the market engagement document which also contains a questionnaire. Responses are requested via uk.eu-supply.com under Quote ID 100110409 only by Thursday 21 May 2026 @ 12:00 BST.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Franklin",
        "email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235466915"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041867-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041867-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T12:31:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105270&TID=100110409&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2026 · 041867-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "041867-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T12:31:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06933a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/003YS/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44619000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other containers"
          },
          {
            "id": "44619300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Crates"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transportation of intermediate level nuclear waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Packaging of intermediate level nuclear waste"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PINI Repurposing Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority is seeking to engage with potential suppliers regarding specialist freight containers to ship activated and contaminated equipment to a nuclear laboratory in China. The freight containers are required to meet international standards and permit shipping by either air or sea freight. Further information of the project can be found by downloading the market engagement document which also contains a questionnaire. Responses are requested via uk.eu-supply.com under Quote ID 100110409 only by Thursday 21 May 2026 @ 12:00 BST.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Franklin",
        "email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235466915"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041867-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041867-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T12:31:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105270&TID=100110409&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}