← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PIN for ScotRail's Facilities Management Services

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

ScotRail will be tendering for Hard and Soft Facilities Management Services and are issuing this Periodic Indicative Notice (PIN) to engage with and provide an update to suppliers on our tender strategy.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items 44400000Repair and maintenance of plant 45259000Building installation work 45300000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000Grounds maintenance services 77314000Building and facilities management services 79993000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000Snow-clearing services 90620000Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000Cleaning services 90910000Laundry-collection services 98311000Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

ScotRail manage circa 360 staffed and unstaffed stations and 12 depot and train servicing locations across Scotland and are looking to tender for our facilities management services to ensure that buildings and facilities are operating efficiently, safely, and in compliance with regulations. In March 2025, ScotRail issued a Periodic Indicative Notice (PIN) to engage with the market for the procurement of Hard and Soft FM services. The purpose of this PIN is to provide an update on our strategy for Hard and Soft activities and seek further engagement with the market before issuing the tenders. Interested parties are asked to complete some market engagement questions on the Wax Portal, where you can find further information on the proposed updates and a market engagement session: https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building and facilities management services, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Cleaning services, Laundry-collection services, Snow-clearing services, Grounds maintenance services, Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Building installation work, Repair and maintenance of plant, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services, Cleaning and sanitation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items (44400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,9806 median · 43.7 average (551 of 1,980 with a bid count)5.9 average (608 of 1,980 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7219 median · 42.1 average (23 of 72 with a bid count)10.7 average (27 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06775f
Latest release ID028906-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 09:15:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026planning028906-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028906-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T10:15:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06775f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826427"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06775f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "ScotRail manage circa 360 staffed and unstaffed stations and 12 depot and train servicing locations across Scotland and are looking to tender for our facilities management services to ensure that buildings and facilities are operating efficiently, safely, and in compliance with regulations.\nIn March 2025, ScotRail issued a Periodic Indicative Notice (PIN) to engage with the market for the procurement of Hard and Soft FM services. The purpose of this PIN is to provide an update on our strategy for Hard and Soft activities and seek further engagement with the market before issuing the tenders.\nInterested parties are asked to complete some market engagement questions on the Wax Portal, where you can find further information on the proposed updates and a market engagement session:\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Snow-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN for ScotRail's Facilities Management Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail will be tendering for Hard and Soft Facilities Management Services and are issuing this Periodic Indicative Notice (PIN) to engage with and provide an update to suppliers on our tender strategy.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fergus Martin",
        "email": "procurement@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further information, including information on the market engagement session, can be found on the ScotRail Wax Portal.\n(SC Ref:826427)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 028906-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "028906-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T10:15:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06775f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826427"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06775f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "ScotRail manage circa 360 staffed and unstaffed stations and 12 depot and train servicing locations across Scotland and are looking to tender for our facilities management services to ensure that buildings and facilities are operating efficiently, safely, and in compliance with regulations.\nIn March 2025, ScotRail issued a Periodic Indicative Notice (PIN) to engage with the market for the procurement of Hard and Soft FM services. The purpose of this PIN is to provide an update on our strategy for Hard and Soft activities and seek further engagement with the market before issuing the tenders.\nInterested parties are asked to complete some market engagement questions on the Wax Portal, where you can find further information on the proposed updates and a market engagement session:\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Snow-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN for ScotRail's Facilities Management Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail will be tendering for Hard and Soft Facilities Management Services and are issuing this Periodic Indicative Notice (PIN) to engage with and provide an update to suppliers on our tender strategy.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fergus Martin",
        "email": "procurement@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further information, including information on the market engagement session, can be found on the ScotRail Wax Portal.\n(SC Ref:826427)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}