← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PIN - Easter Langlee Solar PV Feasibility Study

Buyer: Scottish Borders Council →

BuyerScottish Borders Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Scottish Borders Council are seeking to engage with the market in relation to a proposed feasibility study for installation of solar PV at a former landfill.

Delivery location

UKM91

Categories

Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300Geological and geophysical consultancy services 71351200Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Borders Council are seeking to engage with the market in relation to a proposed feasibility study for installation of solar PV at a former landfill. Further detail in the attached document.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Civil engineering consultancy services, Infrastructure works consultancy services, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Geological and geophysical consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,2224 median · 30.6 average (2,672 of 7,222 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,962 of 7,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer915.5 median · 68.5 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)36.2 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM911315.5 median · 68.5 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)36.2 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0681e8
Latest release ID033734-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 11:59:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026planning033734-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033734-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T12:59:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829102"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681e8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Borders Council are seeking to engage with the market in relation to a proposed feasibility study for installation of solar PV at a former landfill. Further detail in the attached document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN - Easter Langlee Solar PV Feasibility Study",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Borders Council are seeking to engage with the market in relation to a proposed feasibility study for installation of solar PV at a former landfill.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties are asked to provide a response to the questions in the attached document by 15/05/2026. Responses should be emailed directly to procurement@scotborders.gov.uk.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=829102.\n(SC Ref:829102)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033734-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "033734-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T12:59:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829102"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681e8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Borders Council are seeking to engage with the market in relation to a proposed feasibility study for installation of solar PV at a former landfill. Further detail in the attached document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN - Easter Langlee Solar PV Feasibility Study",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Borders Council are seeking to engage with the market in relation to a proposed feasibility study for installation of solar PV at a former landfill.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties are asked to provide a response to the questions in the attached document by 15/05/2026. Responses should be emailed directly to procurement@scotborders.gov.uk.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=829102.\n(SC Ref:829102)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}