← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

PIN - Digital Software Solutions

Buyer: Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMidlands Partnership Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Feb 2026
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Midlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT) is looking to procure providers to whom can support in providing Robotic Process Automation or Redaction Software. Midlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT) is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform its decision‑making on the most appropriate route to market. All interested parties must be on a public sector framework which allows Trusts to call off permitting. This PIN also signals the Trust’s intention to gather provider insight, understand market capacity, and assess levels of supplier interest, ahead of formally engaging with perspective suppliers. This exercise is not a call for competition and does not constitute a formal procurement process.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT software package 48517000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see the attached documentation. Additional information: Please note, this is an informal engagement session to inform specification documentation only.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,5411 median · 9.1 average (1,584 of 4,541 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,828 of 4,541 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG2721 median · 3.7 average (107 of 272 with a bid count)1 average (120 of 272 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065321
Latest release ID013091-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 16:02:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-25T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102790&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026planning, tender013091-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013091-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T16:02:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065321",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
    "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PIN - Digital Software Solutions",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Please see the attached documentation. Additional information: Please note, this is an informal engagement session to inform specification documentation only."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN - Digital Software Solutions",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT) is looking to procure providers to whom can support in providing Robotic Process Automation or Redaction Software.\nMidlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT) is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform its decision‑making on the most appropriate route to market. All interested parties must be on a public sector framework which allows Trusts to call off permitting.\nThis PIN also signals the Trust’s intention to gather provider insight, understand market capacity, and assess levels of supplier interest, ahead of formally engaging with perspective suppliers. This exercise is not a call for competition and does not constitute a formal procurement process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "All appeals should be raised in line with the prevailing legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Details will be included in the Procurement documentation to download from EU-Supply.com"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102790&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
      "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Corporation Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mpft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/67601",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "na",
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102790&B=UK",
        "name": "Sophie Dunn",
        "email": "sophie.bridgett2@mpft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782789626"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7558",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ. St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7560",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "SJ16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Turst HQ St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 013091-2026 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "013091-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T16:02:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065321",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
    "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PIN - Digital Software Solutions",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Please see the attached documentation. Additional information: Please note, this is an informal engagement session to inform specification documentation only."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN - Digital Software Solutions",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT) is looking to procure providers to whom can support in providing Robotic Process Automation or Redaction Software.\nMidlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT) is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform its decision‑making on the most appropriate route to market. All interested parties must be on a public sector framework which allows Trusts to call off permitting.\nThis PIN also signals the Trust’s intention to gather provider insight, understand market capacity, and assess levels of supplier interest, ahead of formally engaging with perspective suppliers. This exercise is not a call for competition and does not constitute a formal procurement process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "All appeals should be raised in line with the prevailing legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Details will be included in the Procurement documentation to download from EU-Supply.com"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102790&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
      "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Corporation Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mpft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/67601",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "na",
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102790&B=UK",
        "name": "Sophie Dunn",
        "email": "sophie.bridgett2@mpft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782789626"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7558",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ. St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7560",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "SJ16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Turst HQ St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}