Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
This procurement seeks approval to undertake a programme of enabling civil works at Northfields Depot to support the introduction of the new 24 Tube Stock (24TS) fleet on the Piccadilly line. The works are essential to ensure the depot infrastructure is compatible with the operational, maintenance, and stabling requirements of the new trains. The 24TS fleet introduces modern train design features, including different vehicle dimensions, access requirements, power systems, and maintenance needs compared to the existing rolling stock. As a result, sections of the depot's roads, access routes, and supporting infrastructure must be modified to safely accommodate the new fleet. The proposed civil works will include adjustments to track alignments, road layouts, and clearances across key areas of the depot (including roads IE to 19E, 9W to 19W, and 4W to 8W), as well as any associated structural and groundworks required to enable safe and efficient train movements and stabling. These works will also facilitate access for maintenance activities and ensure compliance with current safety and operational standards. Without these enabling works, the depot would not be capable of reliably supporting the introduction and operation of the 24TS fleet, which is critical to the Piccadilly line upgrade programme. The works therefore form a key dependency for fleet deployment, improved service capacity, and long-term network reliability.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway depot construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Railway depot construction work (45234112); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,964 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 58 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 870 | 5 median · 104.5 average (133 of 870 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (157 of 870 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| An EoI was issued via RISQS. Suppliers were shortlisted depending on previous experience of similar works and their capabilities to deliver these works. 20 suppliers were identified and invited to complete an SSQ to further identify their suitability. It is our intention to invite 5/6 suppliers to participate in the ITT stage. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c1fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062064-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 08:50:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | planning | 062064-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062064-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T09:50:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2949089069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway depot construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Piccadilly Line Upgrade WP5 Northfields Stabling Enabling",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks approval to undertake a programme of enabling civil works at Northfields Depot to support the introduction of the new 24 Tube Stock (24TS) fleet on the Piccadilly line. The works are essential to ensure the depot infrastructure is compatible with the operational, maintenance, and stabling requirements of the new trains. \nThe 24TS fleet introduces modern train design features, including different vehicle dimensions, access requirements, power systems, and maintenance needs compared to the existing rolling stock. As a result, sections of the depot's roads, access routes, and supporting infrastructure must be modified to safely accommodate the new fleet. \nThe proposed civil works will include adjustments to track alignments, road layouts, and clearances across key areas of the depot (including roads IE to 19E, 9W to 19W, and 4W to 8W), as well as any associated structural and groundworks required to enable safe and efficient train movements and stabling. These works will also facilitate access for maintenance activities and ensure compliance with current safety and operational standards. \nWithout these enabling works, the depot would not be capable of reliably supporting the introduction and operation of the 24TS fleet, which is critical to the Piccadilly line upgrade programme. The works therefore form a key dependency for fleet deployment, improved service capacity, and long-term network reliability.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062064-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062064-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:50:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "An EoI was issued via RISQS. Suppliers were shortlisted depending on previous experience of similar works and their capabilities to deliver these works. 20 suppliers were identified and invited to complete an SSQ to further identify their suitability. It is our intention to invite 5/6 suppliers to participate in the ITT stage."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062064-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T09:50:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2949089069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway depot construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Piccadilly Line Upgrade WP5 Northfields Stabling Enabling",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks approval to undertake a programme of enabling civil works at Northfields Depot to support the introduction of the new 24 Tube Stock (24TS) fleet on the Piccadilly line. The works are essential to ensure the depot infrastructure is compatible with the operational, maintenance, and stabling requirements of the new trains. \nThe 24TS fleet introduces modern train design features, including different vehicle dimensions, access requirements, power systems, and maintenance needs compared to the existing rolling stock. As a result, sections of the depot's roads, access routes, and supporting infrastructure must be modified to safely accommodate the new fleet. \nThe proposed civil works will include adjustments to track alignments, road layouts, and clearances across key areas of the depot (including roads IE to 19E, 9W to 19W, and 4W to 8W), as well as any associated structural and groundworks required to enable safe and efficient train movements and stabling. These works will also facilitate access for maintenance activities and ensure compliance with current safety and operational standards. \nWithout these enabling works, the depot would not be capable of reliably supporting the introduction and operation of the 24TS fleet, which is critical to the Piccadilly line upgrade programme. The works therefore form a key dependency for fleet deployment, improved service capacity, and long-term network reliability.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062064-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062064-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:50:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "An EoI was issued via RISQS. Suppliers were shortlisted depending on previous experience of similar works and their capabilities to deliver these works. 20 suppliers were identified and invited to complete an SSQ to further identify their suitability. It is our intention to invite 5/6 suppliers to participate in the ITT stage."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}