Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
The procurement of a new framework for Escalator Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs), Field wiring, Drives, Inverters, Human machine Interfaces (HMIs) and associated components is required to ensure continued safe and reliable operation of TfL's legacy escalator fleet.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Escalators | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Escalators (42416400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 855 | 4 median · 72.9 average (168 of 855 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (177 of 855 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 63 | 5 median · 21.9 average (11 of 63 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (12 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 74 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 74 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 74 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| An MSQ will be issued via email. In order to take part in the MSQ please email: Oliversmith1@tfl.gov.uk | engagement | 1 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068023 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032884-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 10 2026 13:43:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | planning | 032884-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032884-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T14:43:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068023",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS3006219152",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Escalators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Picadilly Circus Escalator Controllers",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The procurement of a new framework for Escalator Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs), Field wiring, Drives, Inverters, Human machine Interfaces (HMIs) and associated components is required to ensure continued safe and reliable operation of TfL's legacy escalator fleet.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oliversmith1@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T14:43:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An MSQ will be issued via email. In order to take part in the MSQ please email: Oliversmith1@tfl.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032884-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T14:43:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068023",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS3006219152",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Escalators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Picadilly Circus Escalator Controllers",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The procurement of a new framework for Escalator Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs), Field wiring, Drives, Inverters, Human machine Interfaces (HMIs) and associated components is required to ensure continued safe and reliable operation of TfL's legacy escalator fleet.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oliversmith1@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T14:43:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An MSQ will be issued via email. In order to take part in the MSQ please email: Oliversmith1@tfl.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}