Lot 1
No lot description published.
This notice is published to inform the market of the upcoming tender opportunity for the water management for the Breast Test Wales mobile trailers in Public Health Wales. Suppliers must be able provide water monitoring service to the eleven mobile mammography units that will be located across Wales. A full specification will be published within the ITT. All suppliers who submit a tender for this requirement must guarantee that they can fully meet all the required aspects of the specification at all times, as any failure to do so will result in the inability to screen service users and potentially a delay in identifying abnormalities requiring urgent treatment.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental auditing | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental auditing (90714000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,216 | 4 median · 22.8 average (577 of 2,216 with a bid count) | 3 average (617 of 2,216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 41 | 9.5 median · 19.5 average (8 of 41 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (8 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 96 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice is to inform the market of the upcoming opportunity and no further action is required at this time. If suppliers would like to, they can engage with Procurement using the email provided. The tender will be published via eTender and advertised on Sell2Wales. | engagement | 10 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061512 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009327-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 10:33:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | planning | 009327-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009327-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T10:33:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061512",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PHW-ITT-61879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHW-ITT-61879 - WATER MONITORING & MANAGEMENT CONTRACT FOR BTW MOBILE TRAILERS",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is published to inform the market of the upcoming tender opportunity for the water management for the Breast Test Wales mobile trailers in Public Health Wales. \nSuppliers must be able provide water monitoring service to the eleven mobile mammography units that will be located across Wales. A full specification will be published within the ITT. \nAll suppliers who submit a tender for this requirement must guarantee that they can fully meet all the required aspects of the specification at all times, as any failure to do so will result in the inability to screen service users and potentially a delay in identifying abnormalities requiring urgent treatment.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexandra McHugh",
"email": "alexandra.mchugh@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement ",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"email": "alexandra.mchugh@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009327-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009327-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T10:33:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This notice is to inform the market of the upcoming opportunity and no further action is required at this time. If suppliers would like to, they can engage with Procurement using the email provided. \nThe tender will be published via eTender and advertised on Sell2Wales. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009327-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T10:33:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061512",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PHW-ITT-61879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHW-ITT-61879 - WATER MONITORING & MANAGEMENT CONTRACT FOR BTW MOBILE TRAILERS",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is published to inform the market of the upcoming tender opportunity for the water management for the Breast Test Wales mobile trailers in Public Health Wales. \nSuppliers must be able provide water monitoring service to the eleven mobile mammography units that will be located across Wales. A full specification will be published within the ITT. \nAll suppliers who submit a tender for this requirement must guarantee that they can fully meet all the required aspects of the specification at all times, as any failure to do so will result in the inability to screen service users and potentially a delay in identifying abnormalities requiring urgent treatment.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexandra McHugh",
"email": "alexandra.mchugh@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement ",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"email": "alexandra.mchugh@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009327-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009327-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T10:33:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This notice is to inform the market of the upcoming opportunity and no further action is required at this time. If suppliers would like to, they can engage with Procurement using the email provided. \nThe tender will be published via eTender and advertised on Sell2Wales. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}