Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
View official notice ↗Official source
This procurement is for the provision of a turnkey solution for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, integration, and ongoing maintenance of pharmacy automated storage and fulfilment systems for a new NHS distribution centre in Birmingham. The scope includes both ambient and temperature‑controlled storage solutions, systems integration with SAP S/4HANA EWM, staff training, and lifecycle support to ensure safe, efficient, and compliant pharmaceutical distribution.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068203 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056565-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 10:48:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033780-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 056565-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056562-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | tender | 033780-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056565-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-16T11:48:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068203",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pharmacy Automated Storage & Fulfilment System – UHB",
"value": {
"amount": 372419,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 446902.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:48:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPJ-2921-ZZJX",
"name": "Industore"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056565-2026",
"description": "Update date of decision, current date is incorrect"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C430207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pharmacy Automated Storage & Fulfilment System - UHB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of a turnkey solution for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, integration, and ongoing maintenance of pharmacy automated storage and fulfilment systems for a new NHS distribution centre in Birmingham. The scope includes both ambient and temperature‑controlled storage solutions, systems integration with SAP S/4HANA EWM, staff training, and lifecycle support to ensure safe, efficient, and compliant pharmaceutical distribution.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alan.hastings@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPJ-2921-ZZJX",
"name": "Industore",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 8UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Tollgate Close, Penarth Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPJ-2921-ZZJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@industore.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056565-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-16T11:48:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068203",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pharmacy Automated Storage & Fulfilment System – UHB",
"value": {
"amount": 372419,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 446902.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:48:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPJ-2921-ZZJX",
"name": "Industore"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056565-2026",
"description": "Update date of decision, current date is incorrect"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C430207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pharmacy Automated Storage & Fulfilment System - UHB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of a turnkey solution for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, integration, and ongoing maintenance of pharmacy automated storage and fulfilment systems for a new NHS distribution centre in Birmingham. The scope includes both ambient and temperature‑controlled storage solutions, systems integration with SAP S/4HANA EWM, staff training, and lifecycle support to ensure safe, efficient, and compliant pharmaceutical distribution.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alan.hastings@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPJ-2921-ZZJX",
"name": "Industore",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 8UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Tollgate Close, Penarth Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPJ-2921-ZZJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@industore.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056562-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-16T11:46:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068203",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pharmacy Automated Storage & Fulfilment System – UHB",
"value": {
"amount": 372419,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 446902.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:46:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPJ-2921-ZZJX",
"name": "Industore"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C430207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pharmacy Automated Storage & Fulfilment System - UHB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of a turnkey solution for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, integration, and ongoing maintenance of pharmacy automated storage and fulfilment systems for a new NHS distribution centre in Birmingham. The scope includes both ambient and temperature‑controlled storage solutions, systems integration with SAP S/4HANA EWM, staff training, and lifecycle support to ensure safe, efficient, and compliant pharmaceutical distribution.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alan.hastings@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPJ-2921-ZZJX",
"name": "Industore",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 8UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Tollgate Close, Penarth Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPJ-2921-ZZJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@industore.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033780-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T13:53:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068203",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C430207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has an initial term of three years with the option for the Authority to extend for up to two additional one‑year periods, giving a maximum contract duration of five years, exercisable at the Authority’s discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "42965100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Warehouse management system"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pharmacy Automated Storage & Fulfilment System - UHB",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "033780-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033780-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T13:53:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of a turnkey solution for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, integration, and ongoing maintenance of pharmacy automated storage and fulfilment systems for a new NHS distribution centre in Birmingham. The scope includes both ambient and temperature‑controlled storage solutions, systems integration with SAP S/4HANA EWM, staff training, and lifecycle support to ensure safe, efficient, and compliant pharmaceutical distribution.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alan.hastings@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}