← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

PET-CT Services

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a contract modification to inform the market of the contract extension to Alliance Medical Ltd for a period of 16 months.<br/><br/>This modification is to allow sufficient time to finalise re-procurement arrangements following feedback received at market engagement about: (i) mobilisation timescales; (ii) standard tracer procurement approaches; and (iii) refinement of lotting arrangements, specifically for paediatrics/vulnerable groups, general anaesthetic and non-standard tracers.

Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,6501 median · 24.3 average (15,221 of 27,650 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,510 of 27,650 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1051 median · 100 average (57 of 105 with a bid count)2.7 average (73 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG135,1754 median · 10.3 average (5,151 of 5,175 with a bid count)1.1 average (5,154 of 5,175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PET-CT Services

Statusactive
Value£886,054,050

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05daed
Latest release ID071254-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 05 2025 13:11:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate071254-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071254-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T13:11:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071254-2025-1-1",
      "title": "PET-CT Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149020",
          "name": "Alliance Medical Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C397999",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a contract modification to inform the market of the contract extension to Alliance Medical Ltd for a period of 16 months.<br/><br/>This modification is to allow sufficient time to finalise re-procurement arrangements following feedback received at market engagement about: (i) mobilisation timescales; (ii) standard tracer procurement approaches; and (iii) refinement of lotting arrangements, specifically for paediatrics/vulnerable groups, general anaesthetic and non-standard tracers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PET-CT Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Collette Palmer",
        "email": "collette.palmer@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149020",
      "name": "Alliance Medical Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Iceni Centre, Warwick Technology Park, Warwick"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.alliancemedical.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02128897",
        "legalName": "Alliance Medical Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderalerts@alliance.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141301",
      "name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071254-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PET-CT Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 886054050,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071254-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: xxx",
          "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified under Reg 13(1)(d) of PSR."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified under Reg 13(1)(d) of PSR.<br/><br/>The National Commissioning Group (NCG) in May 2025 approved the Modification. No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were declared by decision makers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Nov 2025 · 071254-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "071254-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T13:11:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071254-2025-1-1",
      "title": "PET-CT Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149020",
          "name": "Alliance Medical Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C397999",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a contract modification to inform the market of the contract extension to Alliance Medical Ltd for a period of 16 months.<br/><br/>This modification is to allow sufficient time to finalise re-procurement arrangements following feedback received at market engagement about: (i) mobilisation timescales; (ii) standard tracer procurement approaches; and (iii) refinement of lotting arrangements, specifically for paediatrics/vulnerable groups, general anaesthetic and non-standard tracers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PET-CT Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Collette Palmer",
        "email": "collette.palmer@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149020",
      "name": "Alliance Medical Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Iceni Centre, Warwick Technology Park, Warwick"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.alliancemedical.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02128897",
        "legalName": "Alliance Medical Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderalerts@alliance.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141301",
      "name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071254-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PET-CT Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 886054050,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071254-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: xxx",
          "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified under Reg 13(1)(d) of PSR."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified under Reg 13(1)(d) of PSR.<br/><br/>The National Commissioning Group (NCG) in May 2025 approved the Modification. No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were declared by decision makers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}