Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (50%)
Technical (50%)
Buyer: AFFINITY WATER LIMITED →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Affinity Water has a requirement for the provision of a specialist provider to deliver integrated pest management, wildlife management, environmental monitoring and estate protection services across its estate. The scope is expected to include (but not limited too): Environmental and Site Monitoring • Planned inspections of lakes, reservoirs, biodiversity sites and public access routes. • Habitat, vegetation and environmental condition monitoring. • Identification and reporting of environmental, ecological and public safety risks. Pest and Wildlife Management • Management and treatment of rodents, rabbits, foxes, wasps, hornets and other relevant pests. • Protected species surveys, monitoring, licensing support and habitat assessments. • Specialist advice and emergency response for wildlife-related incidents. Reservoir and Asset Protection • Investigation and monitoring of burrowing animals and wildlife-related structural damage. • Identification of wildlife-related water quality and operational risks. • Prevention and mitigation of wildlife access to operational assets. Estate Security and Site Protection • Trespass and boundary investigations. • Deployment of covert and cellular monitoring equipment and evidence gathering. • Liaison with Rural Police, tenants and lessees where required. Incident Response • Emergency attendance for pest, wildlife, environmental and public safety incidents. • Investigation, corrective recommendations and incident reporting. Social / Environmental Value • Responsible reuse of suitable pest control by-products, including existing arrangements for use as animal feed by zoos and farms, where legally and operationally appropriate. Reporting • Monthly performance, inspection and incident reporting. • Risk registers, photographic evidence and location references. • Findings, recommendations and compliance advice.
UKH21, GB · UKH23, GB · UKH24, GB · UKH25, GB · UKH3, GB · UKI5, GB · UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (50%)
Technical (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pest-control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,852 | 5 median · 19.8 average (1,385 of 3,852 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,483 of 3,852 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 8 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 367 | 5 median · 4.8 average (5 of 367 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 367 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f127 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083416-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 10:59:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083416-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Selection questionnaire (SQ) documents will be issued after the registration closing date. Please note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically. All documents and communications will be managed through the Affinity Water etendering portal called 'In-tend'. If you are interested in this opportunity, please Register on our e-procurement portal In-tend (located here: https://intendhost.co.uk/affinitywater). Please note: If you wish to submit a bid for this requirement, you must register on Intend via the website above. Suppliers who are not registered will be unable to participate in the procurement process. The Selection Questionnaire (SQ) documentation will be issued after the closing date of this notice. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | tender | 083416-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083416-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T11:59:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f127",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-04502",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 7 years, with a maximum overall term of 10 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI5",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pest Control Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-21865",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21865",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Please note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically.\nAll documents and communications will be managed through the Affinity Water etendering portal called 'In-tend'.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please follow the steps below:\n1 - Register on our e-procurement portal In-tend (located here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater).\n2 - Send an email to tenders@affinitywater.co.uk by 12pm (noon) 24th September 2026 to confirm:\ni) that your company intends to participate in this process\nii) that you have registered your company on In-tend\n(Please use reference 'C-04502' in the title of the email).\nSelection questionnaire (SQ) documents will be issued after the registration closing date",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083416-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083416-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T11:59:36+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Selection questionnaire (SQ) submissions will be scored in accordance with the criteria defined in the SQ documentation.\nTenderer's will be provided with a minimum period of three weeks to prepare and submit their Selection Questionnaire (SQ) response.\nSuppliers that are shortlisted will be invited to submit a proposal in response to the invitation to tender (ITT).\nTender submissions will be evaluated and clarification meetings conducted (virtually or in person).\nAffinity Water may negotiate with tenderer's and/or request best and final offers\nThe successful tenderer(s) will be awarded the agreement according to the percentage weightings and criteria set out in the ITT."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Affinity Water has a requirement for the provision of a specialist provider to deliver integrated pest management, wildlife management, environmental monitoring and estate protection services across its estate.\nThe scope is expected to include (but not limited too):\nEnvironmental and Site Monitoring\n•\tPlanned inspections of lakes, reservoirs, biodiversity sites and public access routes. \n•\tHabitat, vegetation and environmental condition monitoring. \n•\tIdentification and reporting of environmental, ecological and public safety risks. \nPest and Wildlife Management\n•\tManagement and treatment of rodents, rabbits, foxes, wasps, hornets and other relevant pests. \n•\tProtected species surveys, monitoring, licensing support and habitat assessments. \n•\tSpecialist advice and emergency response for wildlife-related incidents. \nReservoir and Asset Protection\n•\tInvestigation and monitoring of burrowing animals and wildlife-related structural damage. \n•\tIdentification of wildlife-related water quality and operational risks. \n•\tPrevention and mitigation of wildlife access to operational assets. \nEstate Security and Site Protection\n•\tTrespass and boundary investigations. \n•\tDeployment of covert and cellular monitoring equipment and evidence gathering. \n•\tLiaison with Rural Police, tenants and lessees where required. \nIncident Response\n•\tEmergency attendance for pest, wildlife, environmental and public safety incidents. \n•\tInvestigation, corrective recommendations and incident reporting. \nSocial / Environmental Value\n•\tResponsible reuse of suitable pest control by-products, including existing arrangements for use as animal feed by zoos and farms, where legally and operationally appropriate. \nReporting\n•\tMonthly performance, inspection and incident reporting. \n•\tRisk registers, photographic evidence and location references. \n•\tFindings, recommendations and compliance advice.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Selection questionnaire (SQ) documents will be issued after the registration closing date.\nPlease note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically.\nAll documents and communications will be managed through the Affinity Water etendering portal called 'In-tend'.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please Register on our e-procurement portal In-tend (located here: https://intendhost.co.uk/affinitywater).\nPlease note: If you wish to submit a bid for this requirement, you must register on Intend via the website above. Suppliers who are not registered will be unable to participate in the procurement process. The Selection Questionnaire (SQ) documentation will be issued after the closing date of this notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.affinitywater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02546950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Fowler",
"email": "procurementsupportteam@affinitywater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMRZ-1695-VBDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083416-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T11:59:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f127",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-04502",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 7 years, with a maximum overall term of 10 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI5",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pest Control Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-21865",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21865",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Please note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically.\nAll documents and communications will be managed through the Affinity Water etendering portal called 'In-tend'.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please follow the steps below:\n1 - Register on our e-procurement portal In-tend (located here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater).\n2 - Send an email to tenders@affinitywater.co.uk by 12pm (noon) 24th September 2026 to confirm:\ni) that your company intends to participate in this process\nii) that you have registered your company on In-tend\n(Please use reference 'C-04502' in the title of the email).\nSelection questionnaire (SQ) documents will be issued after the registration closing date",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083416-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083416-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T11:59:36+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Selection questionnaire (SQ) submissions will be scored in accordance with the criteria defined in the SQ documentation.\nTenderer's will be provided with a minimum period of three weeks to prepare and submit their Selection Questionnaire (SQ) response.\nSuppliers that are shortlisted will be invited to submit a proposal in response to the invitation to tender (ITT).\nTender submissions will be evaluated and clarification meetings conducted (virtually or in person).\nAffinity Water may negotiate with tenderer's and/or request best and final offers\nThe successful tenderer(s) will be awarded the agreement according to the percentage weightings and criteria set out in the ITT."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Affinity Water has a requirement for the provision of a specialist provider to deliver integrated pest management, wildlife management, environmental monitoring and estate protection services across its estate.\nThe scope is expected to include (but not limited too):\nEnvironmental and Site Monitoring\n•\tPlanned inspections of lakes, reservoirs, biodiversity sites and public access routes. \n•\tHabitat, vegetation and environmental condition monitoring. \n•\tIdentification and reporting of environmental, ecological and public safety risks. \nPest and Wildlife Management\n•\tManagement and treatment of rodents, rabbits, foxes, wasps, hornets and other relevant pests. \n•\tProtected species surveys, monitoring, licensing support and habitat assessments. \n•\tSpecialist advice and emergency response for wildlife-related incidents. \nReservoir and Asset Protection\n•\tInvestigation and monitoring of burrowing animals and wildlife-related structural damage. \n•\tIdentification of wildlife-related water quality and operational risks. \n•\tPrevention and mitigation of wildlife access to operational assets. \nEstate Security and Site Protection\n•\tTrespass and boundary investigations. \n•\tDeployment of covert and cellular monitoring equipment and evidence gathering. \n•\tLiaison with Rural Police, tenants and lessees where required. \nIncident Response\n•\tEmergency attendance for pest, wildlife, environmental and public safety incidents. \n•\tInvestigation, corrective recommendations and incident reporting. \nSocial / Environmental Value\n•\tResponsible reuse of suitable pest control by-products, including existing arrangements for use as animal feed by zoos and farms, where legally and operationally appropriate. \nReporting\n•\tMonthly performance, inspection and incident reporting. \n•\tRisk registers, photographic evidence and location references. \n•\tFindings, recommendations and compliance advice.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Selection questionnaire (SQ) documents will be issued after the registration closing date.\nPlease note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically.\nAll documents and communications will be managed through the Affinity Water etendering portal called 'In-tend'.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please Register on our e-procurement portal In-tend (located here: https://intendhost.co.uk/affinitywater).\nPlease note: If you wish to submit a bid for this requirement, you must register on Intend via the website above. Suppliers who are not registered will be unable to participate in the procurement process. The Selection Questionnaire (SQ) documentation will be issued after the closing date of this notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.affinitywater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02546950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Fowler",
"email": "procurementsupportteam@affinitywater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMRZ-1695-VBDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}