← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Pest Control Services

Buyer: A2Dominion →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerA2Dominion
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Nov 2023
Value£2,000,000
Published18 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The Service Provider is to provide a comprehensive Pest Control Service to A2Dominion Housing Group Limited (A2Dominion or A2D) including preventive, responsive and emergency call-out services.

Delivery location

UKI · UKJ

Categories

Environmental services 90700000Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Service Provider is to provide a comprehensive Pest Control Service to A2Dominion Housing Group Limited (A2Dominion or A2D) including preventive, responsive and emergency call-out services. Preventive Services: •The delivery of the current Pest Control Programme and regular updates and reviews •The development of new Pest Management Plans, as instructed by A2D •To maintain a pest controlled environment across the portfolio in line with the Pest Control Programme •To eradicate and prevent pest from entering the A2Dominion properties included in the Pest Control Programme . •To visit, inspect and treat and re-treat in line with the Pest Control Plans •To investigate issues to determine solutions which treat and prevent further infestations •To educate residents and staff with awareness training on preventing future infestations •Review data on trends of treatments with a view to reducing expenditure •Provide advice and guidance on new blocks in relation to pest control Responsive and Emergency Services: •To respond to any call-outs within the timescales •To attend to any infestations promptly, effectively and efficiently •To inform the Employer of any evidence of pests observed during inspection not covered by the contract •Providing initial findings reports for each order •Proofing and other preventive measures e.g. blocking, spikes. •Structure management of buildings and proofing recommendations. •To assist with identification of pests upon request •To comply with the requirements of these documents

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4276 median · 33.3 average (157 of 427 with a bid count)4.5 average (163 of 427 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5405 median · 4.8 average (5 of 540 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 540 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
planning2023/S 000-028683

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04065d
Latest release ID030747-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 18 2023 11:35:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-27T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-27T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2023tender030747-2023
28 Sept 2023planning028683-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030747-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-18T12:35:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04065d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4739",
    "name": "A2Dominion"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN691996",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of four (3) years with an option to extend for further two (2) years (the Term)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Service Provider is to provide a comprehensive Pest Control Service to A2Dominion Housing Group Limited (A2Dominion or A2D) including preventive, responsive and emergency call-out services.\nPreventive Services:\n•The delivery of the current Pest Control Programme and regular updates and reviews\n•The development of new Pest Management Plans, as instructed by A2D\n•To maintain a pest controlled environment across the portfolio in line with the Pest Control Programme\n•To eradicate and prevent pest from entering the A2Dominion properties included in the Pest Control Programme .\n•To visit, inspect and treat and re-treat in line with the Pest Control Plans\n•To investigate issues to determine solutions which treat and prevent further infestations\n•To educate residents and staff with awareness training on preventing future infestations\n•Review data on trends of treatments with a view to reducing expenditure\n•Provide advice and guidance on new blocks in relation to pest control\nResponsive and Emergency Services:\n•To respond to any call-outs within the timescales\n•To attend to any infestations promptly, effectively and efficiently\n•To inform the Employer of any evidence of pests observed during inspection not covered by the contract\n•Providing initial findings reports for each order\n•Proofing and other preventive measures e.g. blocking, spikes.\n•Structure management of buildings and proofing recommendations.\n•To assist with identification of pests upon request\n•To comply with the requirements of these documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Service Provider is to provide a comprehensive Pest Control Service to A2Dominion Housing Group Limited (A2Dominion or A2D) including preventive, responsive and emergency call-out services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "A set of Key Performance Indicators will be used to monitor contract's compliance and the supplier's performance"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Service Provider must hold the following accreditations/certifications:\n•\tThe British Pest Control Association (BPCA)\n•\tConfederation of European Pest Management Association (CEPA)\n•\tMember of National Pest Technicians Association (NEPA)\n•\tSafe Contractor Scheme approved\nThe Service Provider’s technicians employed on this contract must be qualified and experienced and should hold as a minimum:\n•\tFoundation Certificate in Pest Management\n•\tCertificate in Responsible Rodenticide Use\n•\tQualified staff to PSPH/PBCA Level 2 Certificate or equal approved\n•\tAble to provide Integrated Pest Management plans"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "The Service Provider must hold the following accreditations/certifications:\n•\tThe British Pest Control Association (BPCA)\n•\tConfederation of European Pest Management Association (CEPA)\n•\tMember of National Pest Technicians Association (NEPA)\n•\tSafe Contractor Scheme approved"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4739",
      "name": "A2Dominion",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Point, 37 North Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A2Dominion"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "name": "Ms Patty Sanchez",
        "email": "Patty.Sanchez@a2dominion.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7872413418"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-478",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/028683-2023",
      "scheme": "uk-fts",
      "identifier": "2023/S 000-028683",
      "relationship": [
        "planning"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Oct 2023 · 030747-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "030747-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-18T12:35:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04065d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4739",
    "name": "A2Dominion"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN691996",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of four (3) years with an option to extend for further two (2) years (the Term)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Service Provider is to provide a comprehensive Pest Control Service to A2Dominion Housing Group Limited (A2Dominion or A2D) including preventive, responsive and emergency call-out services.\nPreventive Services:\n•The delivery of the current Pest Control Programme and regular updates and reviews\n•The development of new Pest Management Plans, as instructed by A2D\n•To maintain a pest controlled environment across the portfolio in line with the Pest Control Programme\n•To eradicate and prevent pest from entering the A2Dominion properties included in the Pest Control Programme .\n•To visit, inspect and treat and re-treat in line with the Pest Control Plans\n•To investigate issues to determine solutions which treat and prevent further infestations\n•To educate residents and staff with awareness training on preventing future infestations\n•Review data on trends of treatments with a view to reducing expenditure\n•Provide advice and guidance on new blocks in relation to pest control\nResponsive and Emergency Services:\n•To respond to any call-outs within the timescales\n•To attend to any infestations promptly, effectively and efficiently\n•To inform the Employer of any evidence of pests observed during inspection not covered by the contract\n•Providing initial findings reports for each order\n•Proofing and other preventive measures e.g. blocking, spikes.\n•Structure management of buildings and proofing recommendations.\n•To assist with identification of pests upon request\n•To comply with the requirements of these documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Service Provider is to provide a comprehensive Pest Control Service to A2Dominion Housing Group Limited (A2Dominion or A2D) including preventive, responsive and emergency call-out services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "A set of Key Performance Indicators will be used to monitor contract's compliance and the supplier's performance"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Service Provider must hold the following accreditations/certifications:\n•\tThe British Pest Control Association (BPCA)\n•\tConfederation of European Pest Management Association (CEPA)\n•\tMember of National Pest Technicians Association (NEPA)\n•\tSafe Contractor Scheme approved\nThe Service Provider’s technicians employed on this contract must be qualified and experienced and should hold as a minimum:\n•\tFoundation Certificate in Pest Management\n•\tCertificate in Responsible Rodenticide Use\n•\tQualified staff to PSPH/PBCA Level 2 Certificate or equal approved\n•\tAble to provide Integrated Pest Management plans"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "The Service Provider must hold the following accreditations/certifications:\n•\tThe British Pest Control Association (BPCA)\n•\tConfederation of European Pest Management Association (CEPA)\n•\tMember of National Pest Technicians Association (NEPA)\n•\tSafe Contractor Scheme approved"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4739",
      "name": "A2Dominion",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Point, 37 North Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A2Dominion"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "name": "Ms Patty Sanchez",
        "email": "Patty.Sanchez@a2dominion.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7872413418"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-478",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/028683-2023",
      "scheme": "uk-fts",
      "identifier": "2023/S 000-028683",
      "relationship": [
        "planning"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
28 Sept 2023 · 028683-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "028683-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-28T16:26:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04065d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4739",
    "name": "A2Dominion"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN691996",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 years plus 2 further years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Locations include: Barking and Dagenham/Barnet Council/Brent/City of Westminster/Croydon Council/Ealing Council/Enfield/Greenwich Council/Hackney Council/Hammersmith & Fulham/Harrow/Havering/Hounslow Council/Kensington & Chelsea/Lambeth Council/Lewisham/London Borough of Camden/Newham Council/Southwark Council/Tower Hamlets/Waltham Forest/Wandsworth Council/Watford.\nEstates stock profile is a mix of estates which are within close proximity to each other, regarded as A2D London’s core area of business. Some rural areas with mainly gardening, where some estates are more dispersed."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2025000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Preventive and Responsive Pest Control Services.\nShould you be interested in this forthcoming opportunity, please send an email to express your interest to patty.sanchez@a2dominion.co.uk before 13/10/23. Your email should include a brief overview of your experience with similar contracts and confirmation that your organisation meets the below requirements.\nThe Service Provider must hold the following accreditations/certifications:\n•\tBS EN 16636:2015\n•\tThe British Pest Control Association (BPCA)\n•\tConfederation of European Pest Management Association (CEPA)\n•\tMember of National Pest Technicians Association (NEPA)\n•\tSafe Contractor Scheme approved\nThe Service Provider’s technicians employed on this contract must be qualified and experienced and should hold as a minimum:\n•\tFoundation Certificate in Pest Management\n•\tCertificate in Responsible Rodenticide Use\n•\tQualified staff to PSPH/PBCA Level 2 Certificate or equal approved\n•\tAble to provide Integrated Pest Management plans",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4739",
      "name": "A2Dominion",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Point, 37 North Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A2Dominion"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "name": "Ms Patty Sanchez",
        "email": "Patty.Sanchez@a2dominion.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7872413418"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}