← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Perinatal Mental Health Peer Support

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Lewisham
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Lewisham Council are seeking to award a contract for perinatal mental health peer support , under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Provider Selection Regime Process C. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The Perinatal Mental Health Peer Support contract provides services aimed at supporting expectant and new parents to stay resilient and emotionally well, and develop confidence and social connections during pregnancy and in the first two years after birth. The intention is to award this contract using the Provider Selection Regime Process C.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,4181 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count)2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 141.3 average (9 of 17 with a bid count)6.7 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI44801 median · 58.2 average (38 of 80 with a bid count)7.3 average (38 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061375
Latest release ID008640-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 30 2026 16:28:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2026planning008640-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008640-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T16:28:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061375",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-159946",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Perinatal Mental Health Peer Support contract provides  services aimed at supporting expectant and new parents to stay resilient and emotionally well, and develop confidence and social connections during pregnancy and in the first two years after birth.\nThe intention is to award this contract using the Provider Selection Regime Process C."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Perinatal Mental Health Peer Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lewisham Council are seeking to award a contract for perinatal mental health peer support , under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Provider Selection Regime Process C.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159946",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE64RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lewisham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The key criteria that was used for selection was:\n1. Quality and innovation\n2.Value\n3. Integration collaboration and service sustainability\n4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\n5. Social value\nThe basic criteria that was used for selection was: \n1. The provider's ability to pursue a particular activity\n2. Economic and financial standing\n3. Technical and professional ability\nThis service will be awarded under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nAward decisions have been recommended by the Children and Young People's Joint Commissioner with the key decision maker being the Executive Director of Children and Young People.\nThere have been no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest recorded regarding this contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2026 · 008640-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "008640-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T16:28:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061375",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-159946",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Perinatal Mental Health Peer Support contract provides  services aimed at supporting expectant and new parents to stay resilient and emotionally well, and develop confidence and social connections during pregnancy and in the first two years after birth.\nThe intention is to award this contract using the Provider Selection Regime Process C."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Perinatal Mental Health Peer Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lewisham Council are seeking to award a contract for perinatal mental health peer support , under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Provider Selection Regime Process C.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159946",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE64RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lewisham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The key criteria that was used for selection was:\n1. Quality and innovation\n2.Value\n3. Integration collaboration and service sustainability\n4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\n5. Social value\nThe basic criteria that was used for selection was: \n1. The provider's ability to pursue a particular activity\n2. Economic and financial standing\n3. Technical and professional ability\nThis service will be awarded under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nAward decisions have been recommended by the Children and Young People's Joint Commissioner with the key decision maker being the Executive Director of Children and Young People.\nThere have been no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest recorded regarding this contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}