Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Government Actuary's Department (GAD) is a non-ministerial department and Arm's Length Body of His Majesty's Treasury. GAD provides actuarial solutions, including financial risk analysis, modelling and advice, to support the UK public sector. GAD works with a wide range of government departments, public bodies and other organisations, providing impartial actuarial expertise to assist effective decision-making and management of financial risk. GAD is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to an actuarial valuation software solution. GAD currently utilises a third-party software platform to support the delivery of actuarial valuation, modelling and pension scheme analysis services across a range of public sector clients. The existing contract runs to February 2028, and GAD is commencing early market engagement to better understand available solutions, market capability, implementation approaches and emerging innovations. The Authority is interested in engaging with suppliers that can provide an off-the-shelf software solution and associated services capable of supporting actuarial valuation and modelling activities, including (but not limited to): • Pension scheme valuation calculations and analysis, covering: Active, Deferred and Pensioner members, Open to future accrual, Final Salary & Career Average Revalued Earnings • Cashflow and funding modelling • Asset Liability Modelling • Scenario testing and sensitivity analysis • Data import, validation and management • Reporting and audit trail functionality • Appropriate security, resilience and support arrangements • Transition, implementation and user training services. • Data migration and exit capability from incumbent systems. The purpose of this engagement is to: • Understand the current supplier landscape. • Inform the development of requirements and the procurement strategy. • Identify opportunities for innovation and improved functionality. • Better understand implementation, migration and transition considerations. • Assess approach to future valuation systems including available commercial models and contracting approaches. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package (48460000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,493 | 1 median · 9.2 average (1,562 of 4,493 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,804 of 4,493 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,168 | 1 median · 22.3 average (359 of 1,168 with a bid count) | 3 average (427 of 1,168 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 302 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 302 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 302 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority intends to engage with interested suppliers through one or more of the following activities: • Expressions of interest. • Supplier questionnaires. • One-to-one supplier discussions. • Supplier demonstrations and presentations. • Requests for written information. Engagement discussions may cover: • Product functionality and roadmap. • Technical architecture and hosting arrangements. • Data migration approaches. • Integration capabilities. • Licensing and commercial models. • Implementation timescales. • Support and service management arrangements. • Exit and transition support. Suppliers wishing to participate should register their interest by contacting the Authority using the details below. Information obtained during market engagement will be used solely to inform procurement planning, specification development and route-to-market decisions. | engagement | 31 Dec 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078186-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 14:04:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | planning | 078186-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078186-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T15:04:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
"name": "Government Actuary's Department"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P12813",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pensions Valuation Software",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Government Actuary's Department (GAD) is a non-ministerial department and Arm's Length Body of His Majesty's Treasury.\nGAD provides actuarial solutions, including financial risk analysis, modelling and advice, to support the UK public sector. GAD works with a wide range of government departments, public bodies and other organisations, providing impartial actuarial expertise to assist effective decision-making and management of financial risk.\nGAD is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to an actuarial valuation software solution. GAD currently utilises a third-party software platform to support the delivery of actuarial valuation, modelling and pension scheme analysis services across a range of public sector clients. The existing contract runs to February 2028, and GAD is commencing early market engagement to better understand available solutions, market capability, implementation approaches and emerging innovations.\nThe Authority is interested in engaging with suppliers that can provide an off-the-shelf software solution and associated services capable of supporting actuarial valuation and modelling activities, including (but not limited to):\n•\tPension scheme valuation calculations and analysis, covering: Active, Deferred and Pensioner members, Open to future accrual, Final Salary & Career Average Revalued Earnings\n•\tCashflow and funding modelling\n•\tAsset Liability Modelling\n•\tScenario testing and sensitivity analysis\n•\tData import, validation and management\n•\tReporting and audit trail functionality\n•\tAppropriate security, resilience and support arrangements\n•\tTransition, implementation and user training services.\n•\tData migration and exit capability from incumbent systems.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\n•\tUnderstand the current supplier landscape.\n•\tInform the development of requirements and the procurement strategy.\n•\tIdentify opportunities for innovation and improved functionality.\n•\tBetter understand implementation, migration and transition considerations.\n•\tAssess approach to future valuation systems including available commercial models and contracting approaches.\nParticipation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
"name": "Government Actuary's Department",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-actuarys-department",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVY-9952-JQGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "GADCommercial@gad.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:04:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Authority intends to engage with interested suppliers through one or more of the following activities:\n•\tExpressions of interest.\n•\tSupplier questionnaires.\n•\tOne-to-one supplier discussions.\n•\tSupplier demonstrations and presentations.\n•\tRequests for written information.\nEngagement discussions may cover:\n•\tProduct functionality and roadmap.\n•\tTechnical architecture and hosting arrangements.\n•\tData migration approaches.\n•\tIntegration capabilities.\n•\tLicensing and commercial models.\n•\tImplementation timescales.\n•\tSupport and service management arrangements.\n•\tExit and transition support.\nSuppliers wishing to participate should register their interest by contacting the Authority using the details below.\nInformation obtained during market engagement will be used solely to inform procurement planning, specification development and route-to-market decisions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078186-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T15:04:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
"name": "Government Actuary's Department"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P12813",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pensions Valuation Software",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Government Actuary's Department (GAD) is a non-ministerial department and Arm's Length Body of His Majesty's Treasury.\nGAD provides actuarial solutions, including financial risk analysis, modelling and advice, to support the UK public sector. GAD works with a wide range of government departments, public bodies and other organisations, providing impartial actuarial expertise to assist effective decision-making and management of financial risk.\nGAD is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to an actuarial valuation software solution. GAD currently utilises a third-party software platform to support the delivery of actuarial valuation, modelling and pension scheme analysis services across a range of public sector clients. The existing contract runs to February 2028, and GAD is commencing early market engagement to better understand available solutions, market capability, implementation approaches and emerging innovations.\nThe Authority is interested in engaging with suppliers that can provide an off-the-shelf software solution and associated services capable of supporting actuarial valuation and modelling activities, including (but not limited to):\n•\tPension scheme valuation calculations and analysis, covering: Active, Deferred and Pensioner members, Open to future accrual, Final Salary & Career Average Revalued Earnings\n•\tCashflow and funding modelling\n•\tAsset Liability Modelling\n•\tScenario testing and sensitivity analysis\n•\tData import, validation and management\n•\tReporting and audit trail functionality\n•\tAppropriate security, resilience and support arrangements\n•\tTransition, implementation and user training services.\n•\tData migration and exit capability from incumbent systems.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\n•\tUnderstand the current supplier landscape.\n•\tInform the development of requirements and the procurement strategy.\n•\tIdentify opportunities for innovation and improved functionality.\n•\tBetter understand implementation, migration and transition considerations.\n•\tAssess approach to future valuation systems including available commercial models and contracting approaches.\nParticipation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
"name": "Government Actuary's Department",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-actuarys-department",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVY-9952-JQGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "GADCommercial@gad.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:04:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Authority intends to engage with interested suppliers through one or more of the following activities:\n•\tExpressions of interest.\n•\tSupplier questionnaires.\n•\tOne-to-one supplier discussions.\n•\tSupplier demonstrations and presentations.\n•\tRequests for written information.\nEngagement discussions may cover:\n•\tProduct functionality and roadmap.\n•\tTechnical architecture and hosting arrangements.\n•\tData migration approaches.\n•\tIntegration capabilities.\n•\tLicensing and commercial models.\n•\tImplementation timescales.\n•\tSupport and service management arrangements.\n•\tExit and transition support.\nSuppliers wishing to participate should register their interest by contacting the Authority using the details below.\nInformation obtained during market engagement will be used solely to inform procurement planning, specification development and route-to-market decisions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}