← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

PDU29 Replacement

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the replacement of an obsolete 415V PDU, which consists of four ACBs – an incoming feed and three subsequent ways. UKAEA are currently reviewing whether a future tender would be for the parts only (for UKAEA to build on site), or a complete PDU solution (all parts manufactured by the supplier and delivered as a distribution panel ready to install), and request market engagement to help inform the decision.

Delivery location

UKJ14, GB

Categories

Interruptible power supplies 31156000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 30 Jun 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Interruptible power suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Interruptible power supplies (31156000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 319495 median · 74.5 average (190 of 949 with a bid count)6.3 average (221 of 949 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14181 median · 1.8 average (5 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)983 median · 3 average (3 of 98 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108166&TID=100113233&B= Engagement survey included in the Pre Market Engagement document.engagement25 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e464
Latest release ID077580-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 10:02:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026planning077580-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077580-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T11:02:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e464",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T-047CB-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31156000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interruptible power supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PDU29 Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the replacement of an obsolete 415V PDU, which consists of four ACBs – an incoming feed and three subsequent ways. UKAEA are currently reviewing whether a future tender would be for the parts only (for UKAEA to build on site), or a complete PDU solution (all parts manufactured by the supplier and delivered as a distribution panel ready to install), and request market engagement to help inform the decision.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Byrne",
        "email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077580-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077580-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:02:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108166&TID=100113233&B= Engagement survey included in the Pre Market Engagement document."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077580-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "077580-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T11:02:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e464",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T-047CB-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31156000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interruptible power supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PDU29 Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the replacement of an obsolete 415V PDU, which consists of four ACBs – an incoming feed and three subsequent ways. UKAEA are currently reviewing whether a future tender would be for the parts only (for UKAEA to build on site), or a complete PDU solution (all parts manufactured by the supplier and delivered as a distribution panel ready to install), and request market engagement to help inform the decision.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Byrne",
        "email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077580-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077580-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:02:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108166&TID=100113233&B= Engagement survey included in the Pre Market Engagement document."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}