← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PDET Catering - Notice to award contract

Buyer: Educo →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerEduco
StatusAwarded
Deadline6 Mar 2026
Value£9,221,878
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Notice to award following standstill period for the provision of school meals and some hospitality to pupils, staff and Trust employees throughout the academic year.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

PDET Contract Catering

Statuspending
SupplierThe Pantry
Value£10,525,781
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064781
Latest release ID052601-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 08:50:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010220-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026award, contract052601-2026
4 Feb 2026tender010220-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052601-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "13",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PPHC-3682-TPPZ",
            "name": "The Pantry"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PVXB-6621-NDBW",
            "name": "Edwards & Ward"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PLTM-1175-JZDG",
            "name": "Kingswood Education Catering Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "16",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PCWG-9172-RVDV",
            "name": "Abm catering"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "29",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "30",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "31",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "32",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-04T09:50:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064781",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPVP-3991-WRNY",
    "name": "Educo"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55524000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PDET Contract Catering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10525781,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12630937
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "one yr plus one yr subsequent to satisfactory completion of contract term and agreed kpi's"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052601-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052601-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T09:50:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPHC-3682-TPPZ",
          "name": "The Pantry"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064781",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PDET Catering - Notice to award contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Notice to award following standstill period for the provision of school meals and some hospitality to pupils, staff and Trust employees throughout the academic year.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPVP-3991-WRNY",
      "name": "Educo",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 7LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Walk Building "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPVP-3991-WRNY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma@educo.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHC-3682-TPPZ",
      "name": "The Pantry",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 Brook Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHC-3682-TPPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dpower@thepantrycatering.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVXB-6621-NDBW",
      "name": "Edwards & Ward",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crowborough",
        "postalCode": "TN6 1JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Stables, Whitehill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXB-6621-NDBW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTM-1175-JZDG",
      "name": "Kingswood Education Catering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN18 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Premier House, The Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTM-1175-JZDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWG-9172-RVDV",
      "name": "Abm catering",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle Court, Saltisford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWG-9172-RVDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052601-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052601-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "13",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PPHC-3682-TPPZ",
            "name": "The Pantry"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PVXB-6621-NDBW",
            "name": "Edwards & Ward"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PLTM-1175-JZDG",
            "name": "Kingswood Education Catering Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "16",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PCWG-9172-RVDV",
            "name": "Abm catering"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "29",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "30",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "31",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "32",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-04T09:50:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064781",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPVP-3991-WRNY",
    "name": "Educo"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55524000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PDET Contract Catering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10525781,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12630937
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "one yr plus one yr subsequent to satisfactory completion of contract term and agreed kpi's"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052601-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052601-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T09:50:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPHC-3682-TPPZ",
          "name": "The Pantry"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064781",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PDET Catering - Notice to award contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Notice to award following standstill period for the provision of school meals and some hospitality to pupils, staff and Trust employees throughout the academic year.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPVP-3991-WRNY",
      "name": "Educo",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 7LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Walk Building "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPVP-3991-WRNY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma@educo.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHC-3682-TPPZ",
      "name": "The Pantry",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 Brook Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHC-3682-TPPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dpower@thepantrycatering.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVXB-6621-NDBW",
      "name": "Edwards & Ward",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crowborough",
        "postalCode": "TN6 1JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Stables, Whitehill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXB-6621-NDBW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTM-1175-JZDG",
      "name": "Kingswood Education Catering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN18 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Premier House, The Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTM-1175-JZDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWG-9172-RVDV",
      "name": "Abm catering",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle Court, Saltisford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWG-9172-RVDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Feb 2026 · 010220-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "010220-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T20:32:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064781",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPVP-3991-WRNY",
    "name": "Educo"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064781",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9221878,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 11066253
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the three year term may be extended to one year plus one year pursuant to satisfactory attainment of agreed kpi's. The value shown is for the full 5 year opportunity."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Finance",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "detail of organization's financial performance"
            },
            {
              "name": "Operational",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "detail of response to operational questions in the SQ"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peterborough Diocese Education Trust (PDET) - Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9221878,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11066253
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "010220-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010220-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-04T20:32:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "2 stage procedure. \nStage 1 responses to questions in SQ that will be evaluated and scored with the 5 highest scoring contractors invited to Stage 2 to attend an online briefing, site visits and submit their financial and operational proposal in response to questions in ITT which will be evaluated and scored with 3  highest scoring contractors invited to present to the client who will ultimately make their selection for preferred supplier resulting in a three year contract with opportunity to extend for 1 yr, plus 1 yr."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "provision of school meals and some hospitality to pupils, staff and Trust employees throughout the academic year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPVP-3991-WRNY",
      "name": "Educo",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 7LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Walk Building "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPVP-3991-WRNY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Watkins",
        "email": "emma@educo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "2 stage process will be carried out with extended time frame subsequent to this stage "
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}