← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Pay & Display Machines & ANPR Technology

Buyer: Carmarthenshire County Council →

BuyerCarmarthenshire County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£750,000
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Carmarthenshire County Council is seeking to procure a modern, integrated parking payment and control solutions to replace and enhance its existing Pay & Display infrastructure and introduce barrier controlled parking at selected high usage sites. The current provision of parking equipment and associated systems is increasingly constrained by limitations in technology, user experience and data capability. Legacy Pay & Display machines can restrict payment options, limit flexibility in tariff management and reduce the Council’s ability to respond effectively to changing policy, customer expectations and operational demands. There is a growing need to provide a more seamless, customer focused parking experience, including the ability to support multiple payment methods, reduce transaction times and integrate effectively with cashless parking services. At the same time, the Council requires improved data quality and real time operational insight to support enforcement, financial reconciliation and strategic decision making. In addition, certain high demand locations such as Pembrey County Park and town centre car parks—require enhanced management solutions to address issues of congestion, dwell time and capacity utilisation. The introduction of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) and barrier controlled systems will enable more effective control of vehicle access, improve throughput during peak periods and support flexible charging models such as pay on entry or pay on exit. This procurement therefore aims to: • Modernise the Council’s parking infrastructure • Improve the overall customer experience and accessibility • Enhance operational efficiency and enforcement capability • Provide robust, secure and compliant systems • Enable a scalable, future proofed solution aligned with evolving parking policy and digital strategy Through this investment, the Council will be better positioned to deliver a reliable, flexible and data driven parking service that meets current and future needs across the county.

Delivery location

UKL14, GB

Categories

Road traffic-control equipment 34923000Car park control equipment 34926000Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities 34996300Sensors 35125100Security cameras 35125300Parking meters 38730000Access control system 42961100Security software package 48730000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 22 Feb 2027 to 21 Feb 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parking meters, Car park control equipment, Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities, Sensors, Security cameras, Security software package, Access control system, Road traffic-control equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road traffic-control equipment (34923000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,7953 median · 21.9 average (510 of 1,795 with a bid count)3.5 average (563 of 1,795 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL146Not published79 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1394 median · 3.6 average (5 of 139 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Council seeks market feedback on: The most suitable framework to utilise for the proposed procurement, along with confirmation that suppliers are able to accommodate our initial high level requirements. Interested parties to contact Nia Stoakes at nstoakes@carmarthenshire.gov.uk to arrange a virtual session via MS Teams. Confidentiality: Responses will be treated as commercially confidential. Aggregated feedback may inform procurement strategy. No commitment: This notice does not constitute an invitation to tender. The Council is not obliged to proceed with procurement or award a contract.engagement7 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c800
Latest release ID064922-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 16:27:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026planning064922-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T17:27:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c800",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
    "name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-21T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-22T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-02-21T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking meters"
          },
          {
            "id": "34926000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34996300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sensors"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "34923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pay & Display Machines & ANPR Technology",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Carmarthenshire County Council is seeking to procure a modern, integrated parking payment and control solutions to replace and enhance its existing Pay & Display infrastructure and introduce barrier controlled parking at selected high usage sites.\nThe current provision of parking equipment and associated systems is increasingly constrained by limitations in technology, user experience and data capability. Legacy Pay & Display machines can restrict payment options, limit flexibility in tariff management and reduce the Council’s ability to respond effectively to changing policy, customer expectations and operational demands.\nThere is a growing need to provide a more seamless, customer focused parking experience, including the ability to support multiple payment methods, reduce transaction times and integrate effectively with cashless parking services. At the same time, the Council requires improved data quality and real time operational insight to support enforcement, financial reconciliation and strategic decision making. \nIn addition, certain high demand locations such as Pembrey County Park and town centre car parks—require enhanced management solutions to address issues of congestion, dwell time and capacity utilisation. The introduction of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) and barrier controlled systems will enable more effective control of vehicle access, improve throughput during peak periods and support flexible charging models such as pay on entry or pay on exit. \nThis procurement therefore aims to:\n•\tModernise the Council’s parking infrastructure\n•\tImprove the overall customer experience and accessibility\n•\tEnhance operational efficiency and enforcement capability\n•\tProvide robust, secure and compliant systems\n•\tEnable a scalable, future proofed solution aligned with evolving parking policy and digital strategy \nThrough this investment, the Council will be better positioned to deliver a reliable, flexible and data driven parking service that meets current and future needs across the county.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
      "name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexander Williams",
        "email": "ASWilliams@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064922-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064922-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T17:27:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Council seeks market feedback on:\nThe most suitable framework to utilise for the proposed procurement, along with confirmation that suppliers are able to accommodate our initial high level requirements.\nInterested parties to contact Nia Stoakes at nstoakes@carmarthenshire.gov.uk to arrange a virtual session via MS Teams.  \nConfidentiality: Responses will be treated as commercially confidential. Aggregated feedback may inform procurement strategy.\nNo commitment: This notice does not constitute an invitation to tender. The Council is not obliged to proceed with procurement or award a contract."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064922-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "064922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T17:27:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c800",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
    "name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-21T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-22T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-02-21T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking meters"
          },
          {
            "id": "34926000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34996300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sensors"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "34923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pay & Display Machines & ANPR Technology",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Carmarthenshire County Council is seeking to procure a modern, integrated parking payment and control solutions to replace and enhance its existing Pay & Display infrastructure and introduce barrier controlled parking at selected high usage sites.\nThe current provision of parking equipment and associated systems is increasingly constrained by limitations in technology, user experience and data capability. Legacy Pay & Display machines can restrict payment options, limit flexibility in tariff management and reduce the Council’s ability to respond effectively to changing policy, customer expectations and operational demands.\nThere is a growing need to provide a more seamless, customer focused parking experience, including the ability to support multiple payment methods, reduce transaction times and integrate effectively with cashless parking services. At the same time, the Council requires improved data quality and real time operational insight to support enforcement, financial reconciliation and strategic decision making. \nIn addition, certain high demand locations such as Pembrey County Park and town centre car parks—require enhanced management solutions to address issues of congestion, dwell time and capacity utilisation. The introduction of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) and barrier controlled systems will enable more effective control of vehicle access, improve throughput during peak periods and support flexible charging models such as pay on entry or pay on exit. \nThis procurement therefore aims to:\n•\tModernise the Council’s parking infrastructure\n•\tImprove the overall customer experience and accessibility\n•\tEnhance operational efficiency and enforcement capability\n•\tProvide robust, secure and compliant systems\n•\tEnable a scalable, future proofed solution aligned with evolving parking policy and digital strategy \nThrough this investment, the Council will be better positioned to deliver a reliable, flexible and data driven parking service that meets current and future needs across the county.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
      "name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexander Williams",
        "email": "ASWilliams@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064922-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064922-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T17:27:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Council seeks market feedback on:\nThe most suitable framework to utilise for the proposed procurement, along with confirmation that suppliers are able to accommodate our initial high level requirements.\nInterested parties to contact Nia Stoakes at nstoakes@carmarthenshire.gov.uk to arrange a virtual session via MS Teams.  \nConfidentiality: Responses will be treated as commercially confidential. Aggregated feedback may inform procurement strategy.\nNo commitment: This notice does not constitute an invitation to tender. The Council is not obliged to proceed with procurement or award a contract."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}