← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Pathway to Net Zero

Buyer: Rotherham Borough Council →

BuyerRotherham Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to understand the capacity of the market to undertake surface transport decarbonisation pathways research covering the geographic area of Rotherham Borough; the full range of innovation which the market can provide, in respect of decarbonisation pathways and research outputs; and the likely costs and timescales associated with such a commission.

Delivery location

UKE31, GB

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 1 Jul 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE312810 median · 32.8 average (13 of 28 with a bid count)2.3 average (13 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This notice is issued to provide information regarding a market engagement opportunity only. All of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER All suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date. Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for transport decarbonisation pathways research. This market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide in terms of transport decarbonisation pathways research. All costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response. No down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement. Engagement in this Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER YORtender reference is 100108848 All correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal. Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline. Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 2 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME. Submissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 12:00 noon on 26/03/2026engagement26 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066810
Latest release ID022190-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 10:25:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026planning022190-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022190-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T10:25:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066810",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
    "name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathway to Net Zero",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to understand the capacity of the market to undertake surface transport decarbonisation pathways research covering the geographic area of Rotherham Borough; the full range of innovation which the market can provide, in respect of decarbonisation pathways and research outputs; and the likely costs and timescales associated with such a commission.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
      "name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.capworks@rotherham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022190-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022190-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T10:25:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This notice is issued to provide information regarding a market engagement opportunity only. \nAll of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER  \nAll suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date.\nRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for transport decarbonisation pathways research.\nThis market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide in terms of transport decarbonisation pathways research.\nAll costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response.\nNo down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement.\nEngagement in this  Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nYORtender reference is 100108848 \nAll correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal.  Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline.  Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 2 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME.\nSubmissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 12:00 noon on 26/03/2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022190-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "022190-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T10:25:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066810",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
    "name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathway to Net Zero",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to understand the capacity of the market to undertake surface transport decarbonisation pathways research covering the geographic area of Rotherham Borough; the full range of innovation which the market can provide, in respect of decarbonisation pathways and research outputs; and the likely costs and timescales associated with such a commission.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
      "name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.capworks@rotherham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022190-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022190-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T10:25:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This notice is issued to provide information regarding a market engagement opportunity only. \nAll of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER  \nAll suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date.\nRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for transport decarbonisation pathways research.\nThis market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide in terms of transport decarbonisation pathways research.\nAll costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response.\nNo down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement.\nEngagement in this  Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nYORtender reference is 100108848 \nAll correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal.  Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline.  Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 2 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME.\nSubmissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 12:00 noon on 26/03/2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}