TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Passive Fire Safety Works

Fire-prevention installation works
Fire-prevention services
Installation services of fire protection equipment
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Southampton City Council: "Passive Fire Safety Works". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySouthampton City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Southampton City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Southampton City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
60% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 66 active published awards; 65 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouthampton City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published19 Mar 2025, 13:25 GMT
Last source update19 Mar 2025, 13:25 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationFire-prevention installation works, Fire-prevention services, Installation services of fire protection equipment, Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e882
What is being bought
Southampton City Council (the Authority) has awarded a contract to CLC Contractors Limited via direct award through the Procurement for Housing Fire Safety Works Framework - Lot 7 - Whole House Building Works. The above framework allows the Authority to complete a call of to the provider on the basis that CLC Contractors Limited are a ranked provider with national coverage and a direct award is permitted on the basis of continuation of service. This route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. The incumbent provider has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio and the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract. A compliantly awarded contract to our incumbent provider gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the recently awarded framework has tested the market and our incumbent provider continues to be competitive. The duration of this call of contract is 3 years +1+1 at the sole discretion of the Authority and has a proposed value across the entire potential length of the contract of approximately £15,000,000. Accordingly, the Authority considers that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of regulation 99(3) of the public contracts regulations 2015. The standstill period expired at midnight on 10th March 2025.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    19 Mar 2025, 13:25 GMT
  2. Buyer information updated
    19 Mar 2025, 13:25 GMT
  3. Status changed to complete
    28 Feb 2025, 09:24 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    28 Feb 2025, 09:24 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    28 Feb 2025, 09:24 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Southampton City Council (the Authority) has awarded a contract to CLC Contractors Limited via direct award through the Procurement for Housing Fire Safety Works Framework - Lot 7 - Whole House Building Works. The above framework allows the Authority to complete a call of to the provider on the basis that CLC Contractors Limited are a ranked provider with national coverage and a direct award is permitted on the basis of continuation of service. This route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. The incumbent provider has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio and the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract. A compliantly awarded contract to our incumbent provider gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the recently awarded framework has tested the market and our incumbent provider continues to be competitive. The duration of this call of contract is 3 years +1+1 at the sole discretion of the Authority and has a proposed value across the entire potential length of the contract of approximately £15,000,000. Accordingly, the Authority considers that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of regulation 99(3) of the public contracts regulations 2015. The standstill period expired at midnight on 10th March 2025.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    19 Mar 2025, 13:25 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 26 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £15,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
C.L.C Contractors Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£15,000,000 · signed 26 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Southampton City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-139544
View buyer profile
  • Southampton City Council
    buyer

    Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road, Southampton, UKJ32, SO147LY
    +44 2380833000
  • CLC Contractors Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 01230435
    Unit 2 Northbrook Industrial Estate, Vincent Avenue, Southampton, UKJ32, SO16 6PB
  • High Court of England and Wales
    reviewBody

    London
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe above framework allows the Authority to complete a call of to the provider on the basis that CLC Contractors Limited are a ranked provider with national coverage and a direct award is permitted on the basis of continuation of service. This route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. The incumbent provider has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio and the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract. A compliantly awarded contract to our incumbent provider gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the recently awarded framework has tested the market and our incumbent provider continues to be competitive.